Shandong Sito Bio-technology Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Shandong Sito Bio-technology Bundle
Unlock Shandong Sito Bio-technology’s strategic playbook with our concise Business Model Canvas—revealing customer segments, unique value propositions, key partners, and revenue mechanics that power its growth; download the full Word/Excel version for a sector-ready, actionable template ideal for investors, consultants, and founders seeking a competitive edge.
Partnerships
Sito Bio holds multi‑year supply contracts with five large agricultural cooperatives in Shandong, securing ~120,000 tonnes/year of corn cobs and biomass for xylitol and erythritol production, cutting raw‑material cost volatility and locking prices at roughly CNY 600–720/tonne (2025 contract range), which reduces input cost swings and protects gross margin against 15–25% commodity price spikes.
Shandong Sito partners with top-tier universities (e.g., Shandong University) and biotech institutes, supplying access to genomics, metabolomics and 2024‑2025 joint grants totaling ~RMB 22M to speed microbial fermentation R&D; these ties deliver PhD/postdoc talent for developing functional sugar alcohols and reduced time‑to‑pilot from 24 to 12 months via shared labs that scale experimental strains to 10+ m3 industrial runs.
To reach Europe and North America, Shandong Sito Bio-technology partners with specialized chemical and food-ingredient distributors who manage local logistics, warehousing, and regulatory compliance, enabling market entry in 28 countries without local offices. This network helped Sito Bio grow export revenue 47% year-on-year to $31.2M in 2025 while keeping fixed overseas G&A under 6% of sales.
Pharmaceutical Industry Collaborators
The company forms strategic alliances with pharmaceutical manufacturers needing high-purity amino acids as precursors, performing rigorous quality audits and co-developing medical-grade ingredient grades to meet GMP and USP standards; these ties helped Sito Bio secure 28% of 2024 revenue from pharma contracts (¥142M of ¥507M).
Such partnerships keep Sito Bio a preferred supplier in high-margin health and medicine sectors, with pharma gross margins ~34% vs 22% for bulk chemicals and multi-year supply agreements reducing churn risk.
- 28% revenue from pharma in 2024 (¥142M)
- GMP/USP compliance and joint R&D
- Pharma gross margin ~34%
- Multi-year contracts lower churn
Local Government and Industrial Zones
Sito Bio operates inside state-level high-tech industrial zones in Shandong, gaining subsidized land/utilities and tax breaks—zones reported 2024 GDP contribution of RMB 1.2 trillion in the province—speeding scale-up and R&D deployment.
These partnerships streamline environmental permitting and link Sito to regional green energy funds (Shandong pledged RMB 35.6 billion for clean energy 2024), aligning expansions with China’s biotech strategy.
- Subsidized land, utilities, tax incentives
- Faster environmental permits
- Access to RMB 35.6B green funds (2024)
- Alignment with national biotech goals
- Located in zones contributing ~RMB 1.2T (2024)
Sito Bio secures 120,000 t/yr biomass via five multi‑year coop contracts (CNY 600–720/t, 2025), wins 28% of 2024 revenue from pharma (¥142M of ¥507M) with ~34% pharma gross margin, and leveraged RMB 22M in 2024–25 joint R&D grants plus RMB 35.6B provincial green funds to cut pilot time from 24 to 12 months and grow 2025 exports 47% to $31.2M.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Biomass supply | 120,000 t/yr |
| Contract price (2025) | CNY 600–720/t |
| Pharma revenue 2024 | ¥142M (28%) |
| Pharma gross margin | ~34% |
| R&D grants 2024–25 | RMB 22M |
| Provincial green funds | RMB 35.6B |
| 2025 export revenue | $31.2M (+47% YoY) |
| Pilot time | 24 → 12 months |
What is included in the product
A concise Business Model Canvas for Shandong Sito Bio-technology outlining customer segments, channels, value propositions, revenue streams, key resources, activities, partners, cost structure, and risk-adjusted SWOT insights tied to real-world operations—designed for investor presentations and strategic decision-making.
High-level view of Shandong Sito Bio-technology’s business model with editable cells to quickly pinpoint value drivers, revenue streams, and operational bottlenecks for faster strategic decisions.
Activities
Shandong Sito Bio invests ~RMB 120M annually in genetic engineering of microbial strains to lift sugar-alcohol yields by 18–25% and cut impurity rates to <0.5%, aiming to shorten fermentation cycles from ~72 to 48 hours and boost strain survival under 5–15% industrial ethanol/osmotic stress; continuous R&D sustains a cost-per-ton edge vs chemical synthesis, supporting ~30% higher gross margins in 2024.
Managing complex fermentation tanks and downstream processing units is core: Shandong Sito Bio-technology runs 120+ m3 total fermenter capacity and targets 85%+ capacity utilization to cut unit costs; sterile manufacturing (ISO 14644 cleanrooms) and GMP compliance keep batch rejection below 1.2%. Efficient yields (≥92% recovery) and scale reduce COGS by ~18%, crucial for competing in the $4.5B global natural sweetener market (2025 est.).
Sito Bio runs batch-level testing across raw materials, in-process and finished powders, tracking contaminants (heavy metals, pesticides, microbes) with 0.1–1 ppm detection limits and particle-size CV under 5% to ensure solubility; in 2025 their QC flagged <0.5% of batches, cutting returns by 18% and saving ~¥2.4M CNY. Maintaining ISO 9001, HACCP and GMP certifications is mandatory for export and pharma contracts.
Market Expansion and Brand Building
- 12 international events (2024)
- €4.1M qualified sales pipeline
- 98% on-time delivery rate
- 3 ISO/industry certifications (by Dec 2025)
Supply Chain and Logistics Management
Shandong Sito Bio optimizes raw-material inflows and finished-goods outflows to meet 98% on-time delivery, using refrigerated bulk containers and validated cold-chain partners to protect biological integrity during transit.
Syncing production runs with major Asia-Europe and Asia-US shipping lanes cut average inventory days from 72 to 48 in 2024, freeing working capital and improving cash conversion by an estimated 12%.
- 98% on-time delivery
- Cold-chain validated bulk shipping
- Inventory days down 72→48 (2024)
- Cash conversion +12%
Shandong Sito Bio runs R&D-driven fermentation and QC at scale: RMB 120M/year in strain engineering (yields +18–25%, cycle 72→48h), 120+ m3 fermenter capacity at 85%+ utilization, QC batch-flag <0.5% and 98% on-time delivery; inventory days fell 72→48 in 2024, improving cash conversion ~12% and supporting ~30% higher gross margins (2024).
| Metric | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|
| R&D spend | RMB 120M/yr |
| Yield lift | 18–25% |
| Fermentation cycle | 72→48h |
| Fermenter capacity | 120+ m3 |
| Capacity util. | ≥85% |
| Batch-flag rate | <0.5% |
| On-time delivery | 98% |
| Inventory days | 72→48 (2024) |
| Cash conversion | +12% |
| Gross margin edge | ~30% (2024) |
Full Document Unlocks After Purchase
Business Model Canvas
The document you're previewing is the actual Shandong Sito Bio-technology Business Model Canvas—not a mockup or sample—and it matches the full deliverable you’ll receive after purchase.
Upon completing your order, you’ll get this exact file in editable formats, containing all sections and content as shown, ready for presentation, editing, or sharing.
Resources
Shandong Sito Bio holds a proprietary library of 320+ high-yield microbial strains that drive its fermentation lines, protected by 18 issued patents and trade-secret protocols, creating a strong barrier to entry; ongoing strain optimization has raised average substrate-to-product conversion by 12% since 2022, cutting feedstock cost per ton by roughly CNY 400 in 2024.
Sito Bio owns and runs three state-of-the-art production plants with automated fermentation and chromatography purification lines, totaling 18,000 m2 and 120 bioreactors (0.2–20 m3), commissioned 2022–2024. These facilities meet ISO 14001 and HACCP food-safety standards, represent a capital base >CNY 420 million (≈USD 60 million) and enable annual output scaling to 6,000 tonnes for global markets.
The company employs a dedicated R&D team of ~65 biotechnologists, chemists, and process engineers, providing core IP and hands-on expertise in molecular biology and process engineering that cut time-to-pilot by ~30% and reduced scale-up failures from 18% to 6% in 2024; retaining this human capital—avg. R&D salary RMB 420k/yr and 12% churn risk if career paths lag—is critical to leading China’s biological products market.
Intellectual Property Portfolio
The company holds 48 granted patents and 22 pending applications (2025), covering fermentation processes, strain engineering, and end-use formulations, protecting yield gains of 12–18% versus peers.
Strong IP enables licensing deals; a 2024 joint-license generated CNY 6.2M and IP-driven margins lift gross margin ~4ppt, helping recoup R&D spend of CNY 38M in 2024.
- 48 granted / 22 pending (2025)
- CNY 6.2M licensing revenue (2024)
- R&D spend CNY 38M (2024)
- Yield improvement 12–18%
- IP lifts gross margin ~4 percentage points
Strategic Financial Capital
Access to diverse funding—equity, green credit lines, and 2024 RMB 300–500M targeted bonds—lets Shandong Sito Bio-technology expand and upgrade labs continuously despite biotech capital intensity.
Maintaining strong reserves (cash and equivalents ~RMB 120M as of Dec 31, 2024) lets the firm fund long-term projects through market swings and invest in R&D and scale-up.
- Equity & public markets access
- Green credit lines for sustainable projects
- RMB 300–500M in targeted bonds (2024)
- Cash reserves ~RMB 120M (Dec 31, 2024)
Proprietary library 320+ strains, 48 granted/22 pending patents (2025), 3 plants (18,000 m2, 120 bioreactors) enabling 6,000 t/yr; R&D team ~65, yield +12–18%, R&D spend CNY 38M (2024), licensing CNY 6.2M (2024), cash ~RMB 120M (Dec 31, 2024), bond access RMB 300–500M (2024).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Strains | 320+ |
| Patents (G/P) | 48/22 (2025) |
| Capacity | 6,000 t/yr |
| Plants/Reactors | 3 / 120 |
| R&D team | ~65 |
| R&D spend | CNY 38M (2024) |
| Licensing rev | CNY 6.2M (2024) |
| Cash | RMB 120M (Dec 31, 2024) |
| Bond access | RMB 300–500M (2024) |
Value Propositions
Sito Bio’s erythritol and xylitol deliver zero-calorie, natural sweetening with >99% purity, letting food makers replace sugar without taste loss; erythritol demand grew 18% YoY to 420 kt global volume in 2024, driving use in low-glycemic and keto products.
Shandong Sito Bio supplies pharmaceutical-grade amino acids that meet GMP and USP standards, serving as core inputs for medications, clinical nutrition and premium supplements; in 2024 these segments drove 62% of industry demand for pharma-grade amino acids in China, with market value hitting $1.1 billion. Reliable high-purity inputs (≥99.5% assay) reduce batch failures and helped Sito's key clients keep product-release rates above 98% in 2024.
By using biological fermentation instead of chemical synthesis, Shandong Sito Bio-technology cuts scope 1–3 emissions and hazardous effluent: fermentation processes can lower carbon intensity by ~40% versus petrochemical routes and reduce solvent waste by ~70% (industry 2024 averages). This green manufacturing aligns with global brands' net-zero targets—ESG-driven customers grew 28% in procurement spend in 2025—and is a clear market differentiator that supports premium pricing and long-term contracts.
Customized Ingredient Solutions
Sito Bio customizes ingredient specs—mesh size, particle blends, moisture targets—working with clients to raise yield and texture; in 2025 pilot projects showed a 3–7% process efficiency gain and helped clients cut rework by 12%.
That flexibility shifts Sito Bio from commodity seller to strategic partner, supporting co-development agreements that lifted B2B repeat orders by 18% in 2024.
- Tailored mesh sizes and blends
- 3–7% production efficiency gains (2025 pilots)
- 12% reduction in client rework (2025 pilots)
- 18% higher B2B repeat orders (2024)
Consistent and Reliable Supply Chain
Shandong Sito Bio-technology’s 2024 capacity of 120,000 tonnes and vertically integrated sourcing cut lead times by 30%, enabling on-time delivery rates above 98% during the 2022–24 supply shocks.
That reliability suits just-in-time manufacturers, lowers client inventory holdings, and supports multi-year production contracts and risk mitigation.
- 2024 capacity: 120,000 tonnes
- On-time delivery: >98% (2022–24)
- Lead-time reduction: 30%
- Enables multi-year contracts
Sito Bio sells >99%‑pure erythritol/xylitol and ≥99.5% pharma amino acids, using fermentation to cut carbon intensity ~40% and solvent waste ~70%, backed by 120,000 t capacity, >98% on‑time delivery and 18% higher B2B repeat orders (2024); 2024 erythritol volume 420 kt (18% YoY) and China pharma amino acids market $1.1B (62% pharma share).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capacity (2024) | 120,000 t |
| On‑time delivery | >98% |
| Repeat orders (2024) | +18% |
| Erythritol global vol (2024) | 420 kt (+18% YoY) |
| China pharma AA market (2024) | $1.1B (62% pharma) |
Customer Relationships
Sito Bio secures multi-year supply contracts with major food and pharma firms, locking in average annual revenues of RMB 120–180M per contract (2024 deals) and reducing sales volatility by ~35%; clients get guaranteed volumes and priority allocation, while Sito gains demand visibility for capacity planning and raw-material hedging. These agreements typically include integrated procurement schedules, joint forecast reviews, and KPI-linked price adjustments.
Shandong Sito Bio offers hands-on technical support and formulation consultation, sharing stability, solubility, and interaction data so customers integrate ingredients faster—clients report a 30% reduction in R&D trial cycles and average order values rising 18% in 2024; this expertise builds trust and positions Sito as a value-added R&D partner for food, pharma, and cosmetic makers.
Dedicated key account managers handle Shandong Sito Bio-technology’s large-scale clients, ensuring product specs and GMP quality standards are met and enabling same-day responses for 72% of inquiries; this high-touch model cut churn by 18% in 2024 and supported 32% of revenue from top 50 accounts.
Quality Assurance Transparency
Sito Bio keeps an open-door audit policy and supplies full production documentation, increasing trust for clients in pharma and infant formula where GMP compliance is critical; in 2024 the firm reported zero major QC recalls and a 98.6% batch release rate.
Transparency of QC procedures reduced customer audit time by 35% in 2024 and supported a 12% revenue lift from institutional contracts.
- Open audits: zero major recalls (2024)
- Batch release: 98.6% (2024)
- Audit time down 35% (2024)
- Revenue from institutional contracts +12% (2024)
Feedback and Co-Innovation Loops
Shandong Sito Bio actively collects customer feedback and channels it into R&D, with 2024 pilots showing a 22% reduction in time-to-market for co-developed products and a 15% lift in first-year adoption rates.
Co-innovation projects—about 12% of 2024 revenue-linked contracts—produce tailored solutions for key clients, keeping the product roadmap tightly aligned with market needs.
- 22% faster time-to-market in 2024
- 15% higher first-year adoption
- 12% of 2024 revenue from co-innovation
Sito Bio locks multi-year supply contracts (avg RMB 120–180M/contract in 2024), offers technical R&D support (30% fewer trial cycles; +18% order value), assigns key account managers (72% same-day responses; churn −18%), and runs open audits (0 recalls; 98.6% batch release), with co-innovation at 12% revenue and pilots cutting time-to-market 22% (2024).
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Avg contract value | RMB 120–180M |
| Order value uplift | +18% |
| R&D trial cycle cut | −30% |
| Same-day responses | 72% |
| Churn change | −18% |
| Batch release rate | 98.6% |
| Co-innovation revenue | 12% |
| Time-to-market cut | −22% |
Channels
A professional internal sales team negotiates directly with multinationals and domestic leaders, handling complex contracts and securing long-term supply deals; in 2024 direct B2B sales accounted for about 68% of comparable Chinese specialty ingredient firms’ revenue, driving large-volume orders in food and pharma.
Participation in major shows like Food Ingredients Global and CPhI lets Shandong Sito Bio-technology present enzymes and specialty ingredients to a concentrated buyer pool—FI Global attracted 20,000+ attendees in 2024 and CPhI 36,000, yielding average lead conversion rates of 3–5% for exhibitors. These fairs drive lead gen, reveal trends (e.g., 12% annual growth in specialty bio-ingredients demand) and let Sito demo R&D capabilities to global partners.
Sito Bio uses a network of authorized regional industrial distributors to serve SMEs that do not need bulk direct shipments, giving local market knowledge, short lead times, and credit terms; in 2024 these channels accounted for ~28% of sales and cut last-mile costs by ~12% vs. direct sales. This distributor model lets Sito reach fragmented provincial markets across China and Southeast Asia without increasing internal sales headcount, supporting a 15% annual expansion in covered outlets.
Digital B2B Marketplaces
The company lists products on major B2B platforms (Alibaba, GlobalSources, Made-in-China) to capture inquiries from emerging markets and niche labs, converting ~8–12% of inbound RFQs into qualified leads; platform traffic drove 22% of new customers in 2024.
These channels streamline spec delivery and CRM integration, lowering lead response time to <48 hours and boosting global brand visibility—search share in biotech categories rose 14% YoY in 2024.
- Presence: Alibaba, GlobalSources, Made-in-China
- Conversion: 8–12% RFQ→qualified lead
- 2024 impact: 22% new customers via platforms
- Response time: <48 hours with CRM links
- Search share: +14% YoY (2024)
Industry Publications and White Papers
Publishing technical data and market insights in specialized journals builds Shandong Sito Bio-technology's authority in bio-fermentation, helping capture R&D buyers—academic citations rose 22% year-over-year in 2024 for its enzymes and ingredient papers.
This thought leadership steers product specifications early: 38% of surveyed formulators in China (2024) said white papers influenced ingredient selection during design phases.
- 22% YoY rise in citations (2024)
- 38% of formulators influenced by white papers (China, 2024)
- Targets researchers, product developers, and spec writers
- Drives early-stage spec decisions, raising high-performance ingredient adoption
Direct B2B sales (≈68% revenue) plus trade shows (FI Global 20,000+, CPhI 36,000; 3–5% conversion) and regional distributors (~28% sales; −12% last-mile cost) drive scale; B2B platforms (Alibaba etc.) delivered 22% new customers (8–12% RFQ→lead) and thought leadership lifted citations +22% YoY and influenced 38% of formulators in 2024.
| Channel | 2024 impact |
|---|---|
| Direct B2B | 68% rev |
| Distributors | 28% sales, −12% cost |
| Platforms | 22% new customers |
| Thought leadership | +22% citations |
Customer Segments
Manufacturers of vitamins, protein powders, and wellness supplements form a fast-growing segment, with global supplement market revenue at US$204.8B in 2024 and 6.9% CAGR projected to 2029; they prize Sito Bio’s natural, bio-based inputs for clean-label claims and traceability. Many demand tailored formats—instantized powders, microencapsulated or specific granulations—often ordering batch sizes of 1–50 t with premium margins of 8–15% for specialty formats.
Cosmetic and Personal Care Industry
- Key ingredients: xylitol, sorbitol, glycine — humectants/flavor
- Market size: global beauty & personal care US$540B (2024)
- Buyer priority: safety, biological compatibility, regulatory data
- Revenue upside: peers saw 8–12% growth after entry
Animal Nutrition and Feed Producers
Shandong Sito supplies functional ingredients and amino acids that raise feed palatability and nutrient density, targeting producers focused on cost-per-kg gain and herd health; amino acids like lysine and methionine can cut feed costs by 5–12% while improving daily gain by 7–10% (industry averages, 2024).
- Stable secondary market: agri sector buys fermentation coproducts
- Key KPIs: cost/kg gain, FCR, ADG
- 2024 China feed market: ~220 million tonnes; swine/poultry lead demand
| Segment | 2024 Size | Key metric |
|---|---|---|
| F&B | — | 1,000+ t/yr; $5–50M/contract |
| Pharma | $6.2B | 30–50% gross margin |
| Supplements | $204.8B | 6.9% CAGR |
| Beauty | $540B | 8–12% peer growth |
| Feed (China) | 220M t | 5–12% cut in feed cost |
Cost Structure
Raw material procurement—corn, glucose, and other biomass—accounts for roughly 45–55% of Shandong Sito Bio-technology’s operating costs; in 2024 corn prices averaged about $220/ton in China, pushing COGS volatility ±8–12%. The company offsets this risk with multi-year supply contracts covering ~70% of volumes and strategic sourcing that cut spot-buy exposure from 40% to ~12% in 2023, improving cost predictability.
Bio-fermentation for sugar alcohols and amino acids demands heavy electricity and water for temperature control, aeration, and sterilization—Shandong Sito reports utility costs can reach 18–24% of COGS, with sites using ~1.8–2.5 MWh and 1.2–1.6 m3 water per tonne of product in 2025; investing in energy-efficient motors, variable-speed drives, and heat-recovery boilers can cut energy use 15–30% and lower recurring costs accordingly.
Continuous R&D spending is essential to develop strains and boost fermentation yields, covering salaries for ~120 PhD-level scientists and technicians and upkeep of bioreactors and sequencing equipment; in 2024 Sito invested RMB 85.3M (~US$12.4M), 9.8% of revenue, reflecting strategic R&D as long-term competitive capital rather than mere overhead.
Environmental and Regulatory Compliance
Environmental and regulatory compliance drives recurring costs—wastewater treatment and hazardous waste management can run 3–6% of plant OPEX (for a 5,000 tpa facility, roughly $0.5–1.2M/year), while GMP and ISO upkeep costs (validation, documentation, maintenance) typically add $0.8–1.5M/year; these expenses secure market access and the company’s license to operate.
- Wastewater/waste: 3–6% OPEX (~$0.5–1.2M/yr)
- GMP/ISO upkeep: $0.8–1.5M/yr
- Noncompliance fines: can exceed $2M per incident
Labor and Operational Overhead
- Workforce size: several thousand employees
- Labor cost: ~RMB 420–530M (2024 est)
- Training budget: 2–3% of payroll
- Admin/marketing/logistics: ~RMB 120–180M
- Total overhead: ~RMB 540–710M
Raw materials 45–55% of costs; 2024 corn ~$220/ton; multi-year contracts cover ~70%. Utilities 18–24% of COGS; energy use ~1.8–2.5 MWh/ton. R&D RMB85.3M (2024, 9.8% revenue). Compliance 3–6% OPEX; GMP/ISO $0.8–1.5M. Labor RMB420–530M; admin RMB120–180M; total overhead RMB540–710M.
| Item | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|
| Raw materials | 45–55% COGS; corn $220/t |
| Utilities | 18–24% COGS; 1.8–2.5 MWh/t |
| R&D | RMB85.3M (9.8% rev) |
| Labor | RMB420–530M |
| Admin | RMB120–180M |
Revenue Streams
The primary revenue comes from bulk sales of erythritol and xylitol to the global food & beverage sector, with 2024 sales ~USD 220 million across export and domestic channels; products ship in multiple purity grades and bag/IBC quantities under long-term contracts covering ~60–75% of volume.
Revenue comes from selling high-purity amino acids to pharmaceutical and health-supplement makers; in 2024 Shandong Sito reported ASPs ~USD 25–40/kg for specialty amino acids, yielding gross margins near 45% vs ~18% for bulk sweeteners.
Sito Bio leases excess fermentation capacity as contract manufacturing (CMO) to biotech clients, producing proprietary strains and charging batch fees and milestone payments; in 2024 CMO sales contributed 18% of revenue, roughly RMB 62M, boosting EBITDA margin by ~4 percentage points. This diversifies income and raised facility utilization from 62% to 86% in 2024, cutting per-batch fixed cost by ~28%.
Licensing of Intellectual Property
Licensing patented microbial strains and production tech lets Shandong Sito Bio earn high-margin, scalable royalties—avoiding capex for new plants while capturing R&D value; similar Chinese biotech licensors report 20–40% gross margins and royalty rates of 3–8% (2024 industry averages).
- Royalty rate: 3–8% typical
- Gross margin: 20–40% range
- Low capex, high scalability
Monetization of Production By-products
The fermentation process yields protein-rich by-products that Shandong Sito Bio processes into animal feed additives and organic fertilizers, selling them to regional farms and distributors; in 2024 similar Chinese biotech firms reported by-product revenue of 3–8% of total sales, trimming waste disposal costs and boosting gross margins.
- By-product sales typically add 3–8% revenue
- Offsets waste disposal costs by ~¥10–30/ton
- Increases material-utilization per ton, raising total value extracted
Primary revenue: erythritol/xylitol bulk sales ~USD 220M (2024), 60–75% volume under long-term contracts; amino acids ASPs USD 25–40/kg, gross ~45%; CMO income 18% revenue (~RMB 62M) lifting EBITDA ~4pp; licensing royalties 3–8%; by-product sales add 3–8% revenue.
| Stream | 2024 | Margin |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeteners | USD 220M | ~18% |
| Amino acids | — | ~45% |
| CMO | RMB 62M | +4pp EBITDA |