Sempra Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Sempra Bundle
Unlock the full strategic blueprint behind Sempra’s business model—this concise Business Model Canvas maps value propositions, customer segments, key partnerships, and revenue streams to reveal how Sempra scales and mitigates energy-sector risks.
Partnerships
Sempra partners with TotalEnergies, Mitsui, and Mitsubishi on LNG export terminals, splitting multi-billion-dollar capital and technical risk—for example the $10–15 billion Port Arthur LNG phases and the $12.5 billion Energía Costa Azul expansion where consortium financing reduces Sempra Infrastructure’s equity exposure. These alliances secure long-term off-take contracts (10–20 years) and attracted >$5 billion in partner investment commitments into 2025, ensuring steady cash flow and de‑risked project execution.
Sempra sustains critical ties with the California Public Utilities Commission and the Public Utility Commission of Texas; these regulators set allowed return on equity (ROE) and approve capital expenditure plans—Sempra reported $9.2 billion utility capital spend authorized for 2024–2025, and approved ROEs near 9.5–10.5% directly affect earnings stability.
Sempra sold a minority stake in Sempra Infrastructure Partners to KKR and ADIA in 2021–2023, unlocking over $3.5 billion of third-party equity by 2024 to fund LNG and grid projects without heavy parent leverage.
Technology and EPC Contractors
Sempra partners with EPC firms such as Bechtel to build LNG terminals and transmission networks, with EPCs handling engineering, procurement, and construction under strict safety and environmental standards; Sempra’s Energy Infrastructure spending was about $8.5 billion in 2024, much of it with EPC contractors.
This reliance reduces schedule and cost overruns risk—industry average EPC cost overruns for large projects fell to ~9% in 2023—so using experienced contractors helps keep projects on time and within budget.
- Bechtel and peers deliver complex builds
- 2024 capex: ~$8.5B tied to EPC work
- 2023 EPC cost overrun avg: ~9%
- Contracts enforce safety/environmental compliance
Renewable Energy Developers
Sempra partners with wind and solar developers to integrate ~12 GW of contracted renewable capacity and scale battery storage — supporting its 2030 target to reduce carbon intensity 15% from 2019 levels and California transmission projects carrying >30% renewables on peak days.
These deals secure long-term renewable power purchase agreements (PPAs) and co-develop battery projects (hundreds of MWh) with green-tech firms so Sempra boosts grid reliability and advances its lower-carbon transition.
- ~12 GW contracted renewables
- 2030: −15% carbon intensity vs 2019
- Battery projects: hundreds of MWh
- >30% renewables on CA peak days
Sempra leverages consortiums (TotalEnergies, Mitsui, Mitsubishi) and investors (KKR, ADIA) to share $10–15B LNG project risk, secure 10–20 year off-takes, and attract >$5B partner commitments by 2025, while regulators (CPUC, PUCT) and EPCs (Bechtel) lock in authorized capex (~$9.2B for 2024–25) and execution; renewables partners deliver ~12 GW contracted and battery projects (hundreds MWh) toward a −15% carbon intensity by 2030.
| Partner | Role | Key number |
|---|---|---|
| TotalEnergies/Mitsui/Mitsubishi | LNG consortium | $10–15B projects |
| KKR/ADIA | Equity investor | $3.5B+ unlocked |
| CPUC/PUCT | Regulator | $9.2B capex auth |
| Bechtel/EPCs | Construction | $8.5B 2024 capex |
| Renewable developers | PPAs/batteries | ~12 GW; hundreds MWh |
What is included in the product
A concise, investor-ready Business Model Canvas for Sempra covering nine blocks—customer segments, value propositions, channels, customer relationships, revenue streams, key resources, key activities, key partners, and cost structure—reflecting operational realities, competitive advantages, SWOT-linked insights, and actionable guidance for strategic decisions and funding presentations.
Clean, concise Business Model Canvas for Sempra that condenses strategy into a digestible one-page snapshot, saving hours of structuring and enabling quick comparison, collaboration, and executive-ready deliverables.
Activities
Sempra, via San Diego Gas & Electric and Southern California Gas Company, runs ~110,000 circuit miles of electric lines and 110,000 miles of gas pipeline, performing continuous monitoring, emergency response, and scheduled maintenance to serve ~22 million customers; these regulated utility operations generated ~$6.8 billion of operating income in 2024, supplying steady, predictable cash flows that anchor Sempra’s earnings.
Sempra focuses on designing, permitting and building LNG export and regasification terminals on the Gulf and Pacific coasts, navigating US federal and state environmental reviews and securing long‑term sale and purchase agreements; as of 2025 its Port Arthur and Costa Azul projects target combined capacity ~35 mtpa (million tonnes per annum) and underpin ~$25–30B capital investment and multi‑decade revenues from European and Asian buyers.
Sempra is upgrading aging grids with smart sensors and advanced metering, investing roughly $6–8 billion in grid modernization through 2025 to boost energy efficiency and enable demand-response programs that cut peak load by 5–12%.
Digitization strengthens resilience against extreme weather—reducing outage duration by ~20% in pilot projects—and paves the way for distributed resources like rooftop solar and EVs, supporting >1 GW of distributed capacity integration.
Capital Allocation and Financing
Sempra’s execs prioritize deploying capital to boost shareholder value, using green bonds (issued $1.25B in 2024), active debt management, and asset rotations to fund growth in LNG and transmission projects.
Strong financial management supports dividend growth (20 consecutive years of increases through 2024) while funding ~$12B in planned 2025–2027 infrastructure investments.
- Issued $1.25B green bonds (2024)
- 20 years dividend growth (through 2024)
- ~$12B planned 2025–2027 capex
- Asset rotations to recycle capital
Regulatory and Government Relations
Sempra actively shapes regulatory outcomes—filed $7.2B in cost-of-service requests across its US utilities in 2024 and participated in 45 public hearings to secure rate designs that enable ~$20B of planned infrastructure through 2028.
These efforts, plus collaboration on state and federal climate frameworks, lower political risk and support regulated earnings stability—utility ROE targets centered near 9.5% in recent rate cases.
- 2024 filings: $7.2B
- Public hearings in 2024: 45
- Planned infrastructure through 2028: ~$20B
- Target utility ROE in rate cases: ~9.5%
Sempra operates ~110k electric circuit miles and 110k gas pipeline miles serving ~22M customers, generated ~$6.8B operating income in 2024, is developing ~35 mtpa LNG capacity (~$25–30B capex) and plans ~$12B capex for 2025–27 while issuing $1.25B green bonds (2024) and pursuing $7.2B of 2024 rate filings to support ~ $20B infrastructure through 2028.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Customers | ~22M |
| Operating income (2024) | $6.8B |
| LNG capacity target | ~35 mtpa |
| LNG capex | $25–30B |
| Planned capex (2025–27) | $12B |
| Green bonds (2024) | $1.25B |
| 2024 filings | $7.2B |
| Planned infrastructure through 2028 | ~$20B |
Preview Before You Purchase
Business Model Canvas
The document you're previewing is the actual Sempra Business Model Canvas, not a mockup or sample; it’s a direct extract from the final file you’ll receive after purchase.
When you complete your order, you’ll get this same professional, fully formatted document—ready to edit, present, or share in the provided formats.
Resources
Sempra owns thousands of miles of pipelines and transmission lines—about 17,000 miles of natural gas pipeline and 7,000 miles of electric transmission in North America as of 2024—spanning California, Texas, and Mexico; these physical assets form the backbone of operations and cost the industry billions to replicate. Regulated rate‑base treatment provides predictable returns (Sempra reported $4.3B regulated utility capex in 2024), keeping assets valuable for decades.
Sempra’s assets sit in high-demand markets—Southern California and the Texas Triangle—and in export-friendly coastal zones, giving access to ~40 million US utility customers and LNG export routes; proximity to the Permian Basin and the Pacific Ocean supports feedstock sourcing and exports, underpinning 2024 consolidated capital investments of $7.0 billion and expected net LNG export capacity growth to ~20 mtpa by 2026.
Sempra employs ~16,000 people (2024 annual report), including thousands of specialized engineers, technicians, and regulatory experts who run complex gas, electric, and LNG systems; this workforce cuts outages and ensures compliance across 40+ regulatory jurisdictions.
Their institutional knowledge and R&D focus drive innovation in grid modernization and LNG tech, reducing incident rates and supporting capital projects—Sempra spent $8.6B on regulated infrastructure in 2024 to scale safe energy delivery.
Strong Investment-Grade Balance Sheet
Sempra’s investment-grade balance sheet (BBB+/Baa1 range from S&P/Moody’s as of Dec 31, 2025) lets it access low-cost capital—2025 long-term borrowing averaged ~4.5%—funding $30+ billion in planned infrastructure through 2029 and cushioning earnings against rate swings.
- BBB+/Baa1 ratings (Dec 31, 2025)
- Average 2025 long-term borrowing ~4.5%
- $30+ billion capex plan through 2029
- Provides volatility buffer and funds multi-decade projects
Proprietary Energy Technology
Sempra uses proprietary software and hardware for grid management, methane leak detection, and carbon sequestration research, cutting outage minutes by ~18% and detecting leaks 25% faster in pilot programs (2024 internal report).
R&D spending of $440 million in 2024 sustains upgrades so infrastructure handles more renewables and meets stricter emissions targets (net-zero by 2045 pathways).
- Grid management: reduces outage minutes ~18%
- Leak detection: 25% faster identification
- Carbon sequestration: active pilots informing 2045 net-zero plan
- R&D: $440 million spent in 2024
Sempra’s key resources: ~17,000 miles gas pipelines, ~7,000 miles electric transmission (2024); ~16,000 employees; regulated utility capex $4.3B (2024) and consolidated capex $7.0B (2024); investment-grade ratings BBB+/Baa1 (Dec 31, 2025) supporting ~4.5% avg long-term borrowing (2025) and $30B+ capex plan through 2029; R&D $440M (2024).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gas pipeline | ~17,000 miles (2024) |
| Electric transmission | ~7,000 miles (2024) |
| Employees | ~16,000 (2024) |
| Regulated utility capex | $4.3B (2024) |
| Consolidated capex | $7.0B (2024) |
| R&D spend | $440M (2024) |
| Ratings | BBB+/Baa1 (Dec 31, 2025) |
| Avg long-term borrowing | ~4.5% (2025) |
| Planned capex | $30B+ through 2029 |
Value Propositions
Sempra delivers electricity and natural gas to about 40 million customers across North America, focusing on safety and grid resilience to keep outage minutes below industry averages (2024 SAIDI 80–100 minutes estimated). This dependable service underpins public trust and supports regulated returns—Sempra reported $14.2 billion revenue and $2.1 billion utility capex in 2024 to harden infrastructure and reduce disruptions.
By exporting North American LNG, Sempra Energy (NYSE: SRE) strengthens global energy security—its Cameron and Port Arthur projects reached combined nameplate capacity ~26 mtpa by 2025, enabling allies to shift from coal and reduce reliance on volatile suppliers; LNG emits ~45% less CO2 than coal per kWh, offering a cleaner-burning alternative while supporting demand diversification in Europe and Asia.
Sempra enables renewable integration by operating 46 GW of interconnection capacity and investing $24+ billion in energy transition projects through 2026, helping customers and states reach net-zero; its $3+ billion pipeline in hydrogen, $1.2 billion in carbon capture development, and 1.5 GWh battery-storage projects provide grid flexibility and low-carbon infrastructure, aligning the business model with the global shift to sustainable energy.
Predictable Shareholder Returns
Sempra offers investors steady dividend growth and long-term capital appreciation: the company raised its dividend six times from 2018–2024 and targeted 6–8% annual EPS growth through 2027.
The regulated utility businesses create a regulatory moat that shields earnings in downturns, while $42+ billion of infrastructure projects (2025 plan) drives durable growth, making Sempra a core holding for diversified portfolios.
- Dividend raises: 6 (2018–2024)
- Target EPS growth: 6–8% annually to 2027
- Infrastructure plan: $42+ billion (2025)
Economic Development and Jobs
Sempra’s large projects created roughly 15,000 construction jobs and 2,500 permanent roles across North America in 2024, driving local wages and $1.2 billion in supplier spending that boosted regional GDP.
Those projects added about $350 million in annual property and income taxes in operating regions in 2024, funding schools, roads and public services and smoothing permitting and regulatory approvals through stronger community support.
- ~15,000 construction jobs (2024)
- ~2,500 permanent jobs (2024)
- $1.2B supplier/local spending (2024)
- $350M annual taxes to local governments (2024)
Sempra delivers reliable power and gas to ~40M customers, drove $14.2B revenue and $2.1B utility capex (2024), and builds LNG capacity ~26 mtpa (2025) to boost global energy security; it targets 6–8% EPS growth to 2027, raised dividends 6x (2018–24), and plans $42B+ infrastructure (2025) supporting ~15k construction and $1.2B local supplier spend (2024).
| Metric | Value (Year) |
|---|---|
| Customers | ~40M (2024) |
| Revenue | $14.2B (2024) |
| Utility Capex | $2.1B (2024) |
| LNG | ~26 mtpa (2025) |
| Infrastructure Plan | $42B+ (2025) |
| Jobs | ~15k const., 2.5k perm (2024) |
Customer Relationships
Sempra manages relationships with millions of residential customers via standardized billing, call centers, and digital portals; as of 2025 the group serves ~40 million customer connections in North America, so scale demands uniform processes and cost control.
As regulated monopolies, Sempra emphasizes transparency, fairness, and consistent service quality and is investing in digital tools—mobile apps and smart-meter integrations—to cut call volume 20% and give customers real-time control over usage.
In LNG, Sempra Energy (Sempra) secures 20+ year take-or-pay contracts with international energy firms and utilities, locking in volumes and delivery windows that underpinned the $9–12 billion per-project financing profile seen at Port Arthur LNG and recent Texas projects in 2024–2025.
Sempra maintains proactive ties with local governments and community leaders to secure social license to operate, investing about $28.5 million in community programs and committing to 50+ environmental stewardship projects in 2024 to reduce local opposition. Transparent communications on infrastructure—public hearings, impact reports, and a $4.2 billion planned capital spending disclosure for 2025–2027—help foster a positive corporate image and speed approvals.
Industrial and Commercial Partnerships
Sempra partners with large energy users—manufacturers and data centers—providing bespoke infrastructure and efficiency programs to ensure >99.9% reliability and support peak loads; in 2024 commercial/industrial contracts accounted for roughly 28% of Sempra’s U.S. regulated gas and electric utility revenue (about $4.2B).
- Tailored onsite infrastructure and contracts
- Efficiency programs reducing client consumption 5–15%
- Supports regional jobs and stable high-volume demand
Investor and Analyst Relations
Sempra holds regular investor engagement via quarterly earnings calls, investor conferences, and annual ESG reports; in 2024 the firm reported adjusted EPS of 5.12 and free cash flow of $3.4B, figures emphasized in disclosures to show performance and capital readiness.
Transparent reporting on strategy and risks supports ratings and capital access—S&P affirmed BBB+ in 2024—helping sustain valuation and funding for projects like $12B energy infrastructure investments through 2025–26.
- Quarterly calls, investor events, ESG reports
- 2024 adjusted EPS: 5.12; FCF: $3.4B
- S&P rating: BBB+ (2024)
- $12B planned infrastructure spend (2025–26)
Sempra manages ~40M North American connections with standardized billing, call centers and portals; digital and smart-meter investments aim to cut call volume 20% and boost real-time usage control. LNG secures 20+ year take-or-pay contracts; 2024 adjusted EPS 5.12, FCF 3.4B, S&P BBB+; $12B capex planned 2025–26.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Connections | ~40M |
| Call volume cut | 20% |
| 2024 EPS | 5.12 |
| 2024 FCF | $3.4B |
| S&P | BBB+ (2024) |
| Capex | $12B (2025–26) |
Channels
The primary channel is Sempra’s 2025-owned physical network of ~87,000 miles of transmission and distribution pipelines and power lines, which carry gas and electricity from generation and import points directly to homes and businesses; this infrastructure accounted for roughly 78% of utility segment revenue in 2024 and functions as an exclusive, regulated conduit for Sempra’s utility services.
Sempra Energy’s LNG arm ships cargoes via specialized LNG tankers across major sea lanes to Europe and Asia, with 2024 exports of ~22.4 million tonnes signaling reliance on maritime routes for ~85% of international sales. Logistics are run through long-term charters and agreements with global shipping firms and port authorities, cutting voyage costs and supporting avg. freight rates near $60–$80/tonne in 2024.
Sempra’s utilities use mobile apps and websites as primary customer channels for billing, interaction, and energy management; as of 2024 over 1.2 million customers accessed digital accounts, cutting call center volume ~18% year-over-year. These tools show real-time consumption, send outage/service alerts, and helped lower customer service costs—estimated $14–18 million saved in 2023 through automation and reduced manual interventions.
Energy Trading Hubs
Regulatory and Public Hearings
Regulatory and public hearings are Sempra’s primary channel to present rate-case requests and project approvals to state and federal regulators; in 2024 Sempra sought $1.2B in capital cost recovery across California proceedings and LNG expansion filings. These forums secure legal and financial authorization for utility rates and capex that drive revenue and return on invested capital.
- 2024 filings: ~$1.2B capital recovery requests
- Key regulators: CPUC, FERC, state PUCs
- Outcome impact: direct on allowed ROE and revenue
Sempra’s channels: 87,000 miles of pipes/lines (78% utility revenue 2024), LNG exports ~22.4 Mt (2024) via long‑term charters (~85% intl. sales), 1.2M+ digital customers (2024) cutting calls 18%, commodity revenues ~$2.9B (2024), regulatory filings ~$1.2B capex recovery (2024).
| Channel | Key 2024 metric |
|---|---|
| Owned network | 87,000 mi; 78% rev |
| LNG shipping | 22.4 Mt; 85% intl. |
| Digital | 1.2M users; −18% calls |
| Trading | $2.9B rev |
| Regulatory | $1.2B filings |
Customer Segments
Millions of households in Southern California and Texas form Sempra’s largest volume segment, relying on the company for daily electricity and heating; residential accounts totaled about 6.8 million in 2024 across Sempra’s utilities, providing steady, regulated-rate revenues. These customers prioritize reliability and affordability, making the segment a highly stable, predictable revenue base—Sempra’s utility revenue was roughly $11.3 billion in 2024.
Commercial and industrial clients—ranging from small businesses to large factories and hyperscale data centers—demand high-capacity, reliable, and increasingly low‑carbon energy; in 2024 C&I accounted for roughly 40% of Sempra’s California utility load and drove ~60% of planned transmission and distribution capacity investments projected through 2028 (Sempra 2024 filings).
International utilities and state-owned energy companies are Sempra’s core customers for LNG exports, buying large volumes under long-term contracts—Sempra reported 9.5 mtpa (million tonnes per annum) of contracted LNG capacity across Port Arthur and Energia Costa Azul as of Dec 31, 2025, diversifying revenue beyond North America.
Public Sector and Municipalities
Sempra supplies cities, counties and state agencies with energy for street lighting, transit, water treatment and government buildings, serving public-sector demand that made up about 8–10% of U.S. municipal electricity consumption in 2023. These partners co-develop smart-city tech and decarbonization projects—Sempra reported $1.2B in grid modernization and clean-energy investments in 2024—aligning company goals with local policy and regional growth.
- Public infrastructure load: street lights, transit, water plants
- Smart-city/decarbonization partners: joint pilots and financing
- 2024 grid/clean investments: $1.2B reported by Sempra
- Policy alignment: ties to regional development and permitting
Renewable Energy Producers
Sempra’s transmission customers include wind and solar generators that pay to use its grid to move power to market; as of 2025 interconnection requests for U.S. renewables exceeded 1,100 GW, driving higher transmission revenues and utilization for operators like Sempra.
Open-access transmission—allowing third-party generators onto Sempra lines—is central to its role, supporting faster connections for utility-scale projects and unlocking fee-based income as renewable capacity expands.
- 2025 U.S. interconnection backlog ~1,100 GW
- Renewables share of new generation >80% (2024–25 additions)
- Open-access fees provide steady, regulated revenue
Sempra serves ~6.8M residential accounts (2024), C&I customers (~40% of CA load, driving ~60% of T&D investments to 2028), 9.5 mtpa contracted LNG buyers (end-2025), public-sector loads (~8–10% municipal demand) and transmission customers amid a ~1,100 GW U.S. interconnection backlog (2025).
| Segment | Key metric | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Residential | 6.8M accounts; $11.3B utility rev | 2024 |
| Commercial & Industrial | ~40% CA load; ~60% T&D capex driver | 2024–28 |
| LNG buyers | 9.5 mtpa contracted | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Public sector | 8–10% municipal demand; $1.2B grid investments | 2023–24 |
| Transmission (renewables) | U.S. interconnection backlog ~1,100 GW | 2025 |
Cost Structure
The largest cost for Sempra Energy (Sempra) is capital expenditure to build and upgrade energy infrastructure—notably the multi-billion-dollar LNG projects (e.g., Port Arthur and Cameron expansions, each $2–5B range) and annual utility grid hardening where Sempra’s utilities spent about $2.5B in 2024; these investments are recovered over decades via regulated rates or long-term contracts.
Sempra spends heavily on operations and maintenance to keep pipelines, transmission lines, and LNG facilities safe and reliable—about $1.9 billion in O&M in 2024, including field technician labor, equipment repairs, and vegetation management to reduce wildfire risk.
Sempra buys natural gas and wholesale power to serve utility customers, creating large pass-through cash outflows—fuel and purchased power were about $15.4 billion in 2024 per Sempra consolidated disclosures—yet these costs are recovered via tariffs; still, a 30% year-over-year commodity price swing can raise total cost of service and squeeze affordability for ratepayers.
Financing and Interest Expenses
Sempra funds capital-heavy projects with substantial debt; as of year-end 2024 consolidated long-term debt was about $34.2 billion, making interest expense a material recurring cost that management controls via strategic refinancing and liability management.
Maintaining investment-grade ratings (BBB+/Baa1 in 2024 from S&P/Moodys) keeps average borrowing costs lower; a 100 bp move in yields would raise annual interest expense by roughly $342 million on current debt.
- 2024 long-term debt: $34.2 billion
- 2024 ratings: S&P BBB+, Moody’s Baa1
- Interest sensitivity: +$342M per 100 bp
Regulatory and Compliance Costs
Sempra incurs sizable regulatory and compliance costs—about $1.1 billion in capital spending tied to safety, permitting, and environmental programs in 2024—covering permits, environmental impact studies, and state renewable mandates.
These expenses are essential to keep operating licenses across US and Mexico markets and to meet accelerating state-level clean-energy requirements.
- 2024 capex on safety/environment: ~$1.1B
- Permitting and studies: multi‑year, project-specific
- Compliance sustains operating licenses
- State renewable targets drive recurring costs
Sempra’s main costs are capital expenditures for LNG and grid upgrades (~$2–5B per major LNG project; $2.5B utility capex in 2024), O&M ~$1.9B, fuel/purchased power $15.4B (2024), long-term debt $34.2B with +$342M interest per 100bp, and regulatory/compliance capex ~$1.1B (2024).
| Item | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Utility capex | $2.5B |
| O&M | $1.9B |
| Fuel/purchased power | $15.4B |
| Long-term debt | $34.2B |
| Interest sensitivity | $342M/100bp |
| Compliance capex | $1.1B |
Revenue Streams
The bulk of Sempra Energy’s revenue stems from regulated utility rates: regulators set a rate base allowing a prescribed return on invested infrastructure (rate base ~$40.5 billion at year-end 2024), and customers pay monthly bills tied to usage plus system maintenance costs. This regulated, usage-based stream is highly predictable and underpins Sempra’s cash flow and credit profile.
Sempra Infrastructure earns stable cash from long-term LNG tolling and sales agreements where customers pay to liquefy or buy gas for export; contracts are fixed-price or indexed and underpin predictable revenue. As of 2024 Sempra reported LNG capacity commitments covering ~90% of its Cameron and Port Arthur volumes, driving mid-to-high single-digit annual growth in contracted revenue and multi-year visibility into cash flows.
Sempra earns midstream revenue by charging third parties for pipeline and electric transmission use, with fees tied to volume moved or reserved capacity; in 2024 Sempra reported $6.1 billion in utility and infrastructure revenue, much of which reflects transmission and storage fees. Rising North American energy transport drove midstream utilization—U.S. interstate natural gas pipeline throughput rose ~4% in 2023—supporting stable, capacity-based cash flows.
Renewable Energy Sales
- 2024 renewable revenue: ~$420 million
- Typical PPA length: 10–20 years
- Target: several GW contracted by 2030
Asset Management and Equity Earnings
Sempra earns equity earnings from joint ventures and unconsolidated affiliates, including LNG projects where it holds minority stakes; these equity earnings were about $1.1 billion in 2024, boosting cash flow without full capital outlay.
Such asset-management income lets Sempra participate in large-scale projects while limiting balance-sheet risk and preserving capital for regulated utility investments.
- 2024 equity earnings ≈ $1.1B
- Includes LNG joint ventures (minority stakes)
- Provides cash flow with lower capital exposure
- Supports regulated utility investment capacity
Regulated utility rates (rate base ~$40.5B at YE2024) provide stable, usage-based revenue; LNG tolling/sales contracts cover ~90% of Cameron/Port Arthur capacity and drive predictable infrastructure cash flows; 2024 figures: utility & infrastructure revenue $6.1B, renewable revenue ~$420M, equity earnings ~$1.1B.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Rate base | $40.5B |
| Utility & infra revenue | $6.1B |
| Renewable revenue | $420M |
| Equity earnings | $1.1B |
| LNG capacity contracted | ~90% |