Kamino Logistics Ltd. Business Model Canvas

Kamino Logistics Ltd. Business Model Canvas

Fully Editable

Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets

Professional Design

Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates

Pre-Built

For Quick And Efficient Use

No Expertise Is Needed

Easy To Follow

Kamino Logistics Ltd. Bundle

Get Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10

TOTAL:

Description
Icon

Kamino Logistics: Scalable Business Model Canvas for Investors & Founders

Unlock Kamino Logistics Ltd.’s strategic playbook with our concise Business Model Canvas—showing how targeted customer segments, lean operations, and strategic partnerships translate into scalable revenue and competitive advantage; download the full Word/Excel canvas for a section-by-section roadmap perfect for investors, consultants, and founders.

Partnerships

Icon

Global Carrier Alliances

Kamino holds capacity agreements with top airlines and shipping lines covering over 120 weekly sailings and 350 weekly flights, securing priority space and cutting average freight costs by ~8% in 2025 versus spot rates. These alliances enable flexible scheduling across major trade lanes (Asia–EU, US–Asia) and reduce capacity-shortage risk, lowering delay exposure by an estimated 15% year-over-year.

Icon

Customs and Regulatory Authorities

Kamino Logistics Ltd. works directly with UK HM Revenue and Customs and key international regulators to clear freight fast; in 2024 this cut average customs hold times by 28% and avoided estimated fines of £310k. Maintaining these ties keeps Kamino aligned with changing trade rules and documentation, preventing delays and compliance costs that can exceed 1.5% of shipment value.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Third-Party Logistics Providers

Kamino uses a network of local 3PL partners for last-mile delivery and region-specific transport, covering 92% of target districts without owning facilities and cutting fixed assets by ~38% versus a hub-heavy model (internal 2025 pilot).

These subcontractors supply warehousing, customs handling, and refrigerated trailers where needed, letting Kamino scale to 150% more ZIP-code coverage in 24 months while keeping on-time delivery at 96%.

Icon

Technology and Software Vendors

Strategic partnerships with logistics software vendors let Kamino integrate WMS and TMS for real-time tracking and inventory accuracy, cutting dwell time by ~18% and reducing stock discrepancies by ~22% (2025 pilot data).

Ongoing collaboration with tech firms supplies the API infrastructure for live ETA, EDI exchanges, and analytics, lowering OTIF failures by 9% and keeping tools aligned with industry standards and compliance.

  • Integrate WMS/TMS: -18% dwell time
  • Inventory accuracy: +22%
  • OTIF improvement: +9%
  • Real-time APIs, EDI, ETA
  • Continuous vendor updates, compliance
Icon

Global Agent Networks

Kamino joins global freight-forwarding networks (eg, WCA, The Network) to access 4,500+ vetted agents across 190+ countries, letting local partners run ground ops and compliance for UK exporters/importers.

This network supports ~60% of Kamino’s cross-border shipments, reducing local compliance costs by ~18% and speeding delivery times by an average 1.7 days.

  • 4,500+ vetted agents
  • 190+ countries coverage
  • 60% of cross-border volume
  • -18% local compliance cost
  • -1.7 days transit time
Icon

Kamino: 96% on-time, -8% freight, -28% customs holds—120 sailings/350 flights weekly

Kamino’s partnerships secure 120+ sailings/350+ flights weekly, cut freight costs ~8% (2025), shorten customs holds 28% (2024), and deliver 96% on-time via 3PLs covering 92% districts; networks (WCA) support 60% cross-border volume, cutting local compliance costs 18% and transit by 1.7 days.

Metric Value
Weekly sailings/flights 120/350
Freight cost reduction (2025) ~8%
Customs hold reduction (2024) 28%
On-time delivery 96%
3PL district coverage 92%
Cross-border volume via network 60%
Local compliance cost reduction 18%
Transit time reduction 1.7 days

What is included in the product

Word Icon Detailed Word Document

A concise, investor-ready Business Model Canvas for Kamino Logistics Ltd. detailing customer segments, channels, value propositions, key activities, partners, resources, cost structure, and revenue streams; aligns with real-world logistics operations, highlights competitive advantages, risks, and growth opportunities, and is formatted for presentations, funding pitches, and strategic decision-making.

Plus Icon
Excel Icon Customizable Excel Spreadsheet

High-level view of Kamino Logistics Ltd.’s business model with editable cells—quickly identify core logistics capabilities, revenue streams, and cost drivers to relieve decision-making friction and enable fast scenario planning.

Activities

Icon

Freight Forwarding Coordination

Freight forwarding coordination at Kamino Logistics Ltd. centers on orchestrating multimodal moves—air, sea, and road—planning routes and modes by urgency and cost; staff optimize shipments to cut transit time by up to 18% and reduce freight spend by ~12% per 2025 client audits. Real-time carrier communication and 24/7 monitoring use AIS and IATA updates to manage delays and maintain >95% on-time performance.

Icon

Customs Brokerage and Compliance

Kamino prepares and submits all import/export paperwork—tariff classification, duty calculations, and regulatory filings—reducing customs clearance times from an industry average of 72 hours to under 24 hours for 68% of shipments in 2025. Expert compliance work cuts client risk: incorrect classification fines average $4,200 per incident, and Kamino’s error rate is under 0.6% versus a 3.2% sector average.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Warehousing and Inventory Management

Kamin o Logistics Ltd operates regional storage facilities where goods are received, sorted, and prepped for distribution; key tasks are inventory tracking (RFID/Barcode), cross-docking, and bespoke pick-and-pack services. In 2025 the warehouses average 48-hour throughput and 99.2% inventory accuracy, cutting storage overhead by ~18% and reducing last-mile delays for clients by 22%.

Icon

Supply Chain Optimization

Kamino Logistics Ltd. offers strategic supply-chain consulting that cuts logistics costs—clients see median savings of 12% in freight spend and 8% in inventory carrying costs (2024); we analyze shipping patterns and optimize packaging, routing, and inventory placement to lower lead times and reduce waste.

  • 12% median freight cost reduction (2024)
  • 8% lower inventory carrying costs
  • routing, packaging, inventory-placement fixes
  • acts as strategic partner, not just carrier
Icon

Customer Account Management

Dedicated account teams at Kamino Logistics Ltd manage client relationships with weekly shipping updates and 24/7 issue resolution, reducing average claim-to-close time to 4.2 days in 2025 and cutting service SLA breaches by 37% year-over-year.

Teams map industry-specific needs—perishable, automotive, and electronics—tailoring routes and packaging; strong account management drove a 22% repeat-business rate and lifted corporate ARR by 14% in FY2025.

  • Weekly updates, 24/7 support
  • Claim-to-close 4.2 days (2025)
  • SLA breaches down 37% YoY
  • Repeat business 22%; ARR +14% (FY2025)
Icon

Kamino: 95%+ on‑time, 0.6% customs errors, 48hr throughput—median 12% freight & 8% inventory savings

Kamino runs multimodal freight orchestration, customs compliance, regional warehousing, and supply‑chain consulting—achieving 95%+ on‑time performance, 0.6% customs error rate, 48‑hour warehouse throughput, and median client savings of 12% freight/8% inventory (2024–2025).

Metric Value
On‑time performance 95%+
Customs error rate 0.6%
Warehouse throughput 48 hours
Median freight savings (2024) 12%
Inventory carrying cost reduction 8%

Preview Before You Purchase
Business Model Canvas

The document you're previewing is the actual Kamino Logistics Ltd. Business Model Canvas, not a mockup—it's a direct extract from the final file you'll receive after purchase.

When you complete your order, you'll get this exact, fully editable Canvas in Word and Excel formats, with all sections and content included as shown here.

Explore a Preview

Resources

Icon

Digital Logistics Platform

A proprietary/licensed digital logistics platform centralizes shipments and client data, enabling automated booking, live tracking, and standardized reporting; firms using such platforms cut processing time by ~40% and reduce shipment errors by ~25% (McKinsey, 2024).

Icon

Strategic Warehouse Facilities

Physical storage spaces near major hubs—ports and airports—cut last-mile time by up to 35% and handled 58k TEUs in 2024 across Kamino’s network, enabling faster distribution for regional and cross-border flows.

These facilities include forklifts, reach stackers, temperature-controlled zones and bonded areas, lowering handling damage rates to 0.9% and supporting rapid response for international shipments.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Experienced Personnel

Kamino Logistics relies on ~65 logistics professionals with avg 8 years’ experience in customs and international trade; their expertise reduced customs delays by 27% in 2024 and supported €42M in cross-border freight value that year.

Icon

Transportation Fleet

Kamino maintains a dedicated regional fleet for UK road haulage, supplementing outsourced carriers to secure local collections and last-mile delivery; fleets cut average delivery windows by ~20% and reduce failed-delivery rates by ~15% (industry benchmarks, 2024).

  • Ensures capacity in peaks (owns/leases cover ~30% of weekly volume)
  • Improves control: ~20% faster local turnarounds
  • Cuts failed deliveries ~15%

Icon

Global Network Infrastructure

The established network of 85 international agents and 42 partner offices gives Kamino Logistics Ltd. physical and operational reach across 120+ countries, enabling end-to-end handling of shipments and customs clearance that rivals larger multinationals.

This infrastructure supports 2025 revenue resilience—agents drove 38% of cross-border volumes in 2024—letting Kamino offer competitive transit times and localized rates without owning massive asset fleets.

  • 85 international agents
  • 42 partner offices
  • coverage: 120+ countries
  • agents handled 38% of 2024 cross-border volume
Icon

Kamino: Tech-driven logistics — faster ops, low damage, global reach

Kamino’s key resources: a proprietary digital platform (40% faster processing; 25% fewer errors), 58k TEUs capacity in hub warehouses with 0.9% damage rate, ~65 experienced logistics staff cutting customs delays 27%, a regional fleet covering ~30% peak volume, and 85 agents/42 offices across 120+ countries (agents: 38% of 2024 cross-border volume).

Resource2024 Key Metric
Platform40% faster; 25% fewer errors
Warehouses58k TEUs; 0.9% damage
Staff65 people; 27% fewer delays
Fleet30% peak capacity; 20% faster delivery
Network85 agents; 42 offices; 120+ countries; 38% cross-border volume

Value Propositions

Icon

Seamless Multimodal Solutions

Kamino Logistics Ltd. provides a single point of contact for multimodal shipments across air, sea, and road, cutting vendor coordination time by up to 45% and lowering logistics spend by ~12% based on 2025 client benchmarks.

Their dynamic mode-switching lets clients reroute between carriers within 48 hours to avoid capacity shortfalls or fuel surcharges, improving on-time delivery rates from 88% to 95% in recent pilot programs.

Icon

Expert Customs Navigation

Explore a Preview
Icon

End-to-End Visibility

Clients get real-time tracking and end-to-end reporting for every shipment, cutting stockouts 22% on average and reducing delivery exceptions by 15% (Kamino internal 2025 pilot). This visibility improves inventory planning and customer ETA accuracy, lowering working capital tied to inventory by ~12% for typical FMCG customers.

Icon

Scalable Storage and Distribution

Kamino offers elastic warehousing that scales with seasonal peaks, cutting client fixed storage costs—US firms save an average 18% on warehousing vs. owned space (2024 Prologis/CBRE data) and Kamino’s pay-as-you-go model reduces capital tied up in inventory.

Combined with integrated last-mile distribution, Kamino achieves 98% on-time delivery across core markets (2025 internal ops), letting clients meet consumer SLAs without investing in their own logistics networks.

  • Reduces fixed storage cost by ~18%
  • Pay-as-you-go flexibility for seasonal demand
  • 98% on-time delivery in 2025
  • Frees capital tied in real estate
Icon

Reliability and Risk Mitigation

Kamino Logistics Ltd. delivers dependable service via 98% on-time delivery from vetted carriers and SOP-driven ops; 2025 audits show partner compliance at 92% and cargo damage claims under 0.6% of shipments.

Offering cargo insurance up to $2.5M per consignment and contingency plans that cut average recovery costs by 45%, Kamino turns reliability into long-term client trust and repeat contracts.

  • 98% on-time delivery
  • 92% partner compliance (2025 audits)
  • 0.6% damage claim rate
  • $2.5M insurance coverage per consignment
  • 45% lower recovery costs via contingency plans
Icon

Kamino Logistics: 98% OTIF, −12% costs, −35% dwell-time, $2.5M insured

Kamino Logistics Ltd. consolidates multimodal shipping with 98% on-time delivery, cutting logistics spend ~12%, reducing vendor coordination time 45%, lowering dwell-time 35%, cutting stockouts 22% and working capital ~12%; insured to $2.5M/consignment with 0.6% damage claims (2025 pilots, UK HMRC, Prologis/CBRE benchmarks).

MetricValue
On-time delivery98%
Logistics spend−12%
Vendor time−45%
Dwell-time−35%
Stockouts−22%
Working capital−12%
Insurance/consignment$2.5M
Damage claims0.6%

Customer Relationships

Icon

Dedicated Account Management

Kamino assigns dedicated account managers to high-value clients, improving retention—clients with dedicated reps show 28% higher contract renewal rates in 2024—and delivering sector-specific expertise to cut transit delays by 12% on average. Regular quarterly check-ins and KPI reviews align logistics plans with evolving client goals, driving a typical 6–10% annual cost-to-serve reduction.

Icon

Self-Service Digital Portals

Kamino Logistics offers a self-service digital portal for smaller clients and routine shipments, enabling online bookings and real-time tracking 24/7; web users complete 78% of routine transactions without agent help, cutting service costs by ~22% in 2025 Q1.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Proactive Communication

Kamino Logistics Ltd. uses proactive communication—automated alerts plus personal notifications—to keep clients updated on shipment status and delays; this reduced customer complaints by 28% and cut average delay-litigation costs 15% in 2025, while 82% of clients reported higher trust scores after receiving real-time updates.

Icon

Consultative Partnership

Kamino acts as a strategic advisor by conducting supply chain audits that uncover average client savings of 8–12% in logistics costs within 12–18 months, and recommends process changes that cut lead times by 15% per 2024 client outcomes.

They embed a high-touch consultative model into client orgs—dedicated account teams, quarterly strategy reviews, and KPI dashboards—driving long-term cost reduction and resilience.

  • Supply chain audits: 8–12% cost savings
  • Lead-time reduction: ~15%
  • Time to impact: 12–18 months
  • High-touch: dedicated teams + quarterly reviews
  • Metrics: client KPI dashboards, ongoing improvement
Icon

Feedback and Continuous Improvement

Kamino Logistics collects client feedback via quarterly NPS surveys and monthly performance reviews, using results (2025 NPS 42; on-time delivery 96.2%) to refine routes, pricing, and SLA terms to match market shifts.

Listening to pain points cut customer churn from 12% to 7% in 2024 and increased average contract value 18% year-over-year, showing a customer-centric loop that boosts retention and CLV.

  • Quarterly NPS: 42 (2025)
  • On-time delivery: 96.2% (2025)
  • Churn: 7% (2024)
  • ACV growth: +18% YoY
Icon

Kamino: +28% renewals, 78% self‑service, NPS 42—cut costs 8–12% in 12–18m

Kamino combines dedicated account managers, self-service portal and proactive alerts to raise retention and cut costs—dedicated reps +28% renewals (2024), portal handles 78% routine transactions (2025 Q1), NPS 42 and on-time delivery 96.2% (2025); audits drive 8–12% cost savings and 15% lead-time cuts within 12–18 months.

MetricValue
Renewal lift+28% (2024)
Portal self-service78% (2025 Q1)
NPS42 (2025)
On-time96.2% (2025)
Cost savings8–12% (12–18m)

Channels

Icon

Direct Sales Force

Kamino Logistics Ltd uses an internal direct sales force targeting large corporates and niche industries via outreach to supply chain managers and procurement officers; this channel secures high-volume, multi-year contracts—30% of 2025 revenue came from top 50 accounts, with average contract size $1.2M and 18-month sales cycle.

Icon

Corporate Website and SEO

Kamino’s corporate website is the primary lead channel, driving ~42% of inbound B2B freight inquiries and ranking on page 1 for 18 target logistics keywords, which brought 12,400 organic sessions in 2025 and a 3.8% quote-conversion rate; the site’s quote request gateway converts traffic into qualified RFPs for ocean, air, and customs services.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Industry Trade Shows and Events

Participation in UK logistics and vertical-specific trade fairs lets Kamino Logistics Ltd. showcase expertise to a concentrated audience, with UK logistics events attracting ~45,000 attendees and £3.5bn in sector deal flow in 2024. These events drive networking, visibility, and face-to-face sales: average B2B deal conversion at trade shows is ~8–12%, and leads from events typically yield 20–30% higher LTV (lifetime value).

Icon

Partner Referral Programs

Kamino gains ~35% of new bookings via partner referral programs from 120 international agents and 40 professional service partners, with referral conversion rates near 28% versus 12% for cold outreach, boosting annual revenue by an estimated $3.6M in 2025.

Reciprocal agreements with overseas agents create predictable inbound/outbound lead flows, reducing customer acquisition cost by ~22% and shortening sales cycle by 15 days.

  • 35% of bookings from referrals
  • 120 agents, 40 partners
  • 28% referral conversion rate
  • $3.6M revenue uplift (2025 est)
  • 22% lower CAC, 15-day faster sales cycle
Icon

Digital Marketing and Social Media

Targeted ads on LinkedIn let Kamino reach logistics decision-makers; LinkedIn CPM for B2B averaged $6.50 in 2024, so a $5k monthly ad spend reaches ~770k impressions and ~3–5k targeted clicks.

Sharing thought-leadership, case studies and ROI metrics (e.g., 18% faster transit, 12% cost save) builds authority and keeps Kamino top-of-mind among prospects.

  • LinkedIn CPM $6.50 (2024)
  • $5k/mo ≈ 770k impressions
  • 3–5k targeted clicks/mo
  • Claimed wins: 18% faster transit, 12% cost savings
Icon

Diversified GTM: Direct $1.2M deals, 12.4k organic sessions, 35% referrals, $6.50 CPM

Kamino sells via direct enterprise reps (30% revenue from top 50 accounts; avg contract $1.2M; 18‑month cycle), web inbound (42% inquiries; 12,400 organic sessions in 2025; 3.8% quote conversion), partners/referrals (35% bookings; 120 agents; 28% conversion; $3.6M uplift), events and paid LinkedIn ads (LinkedIn CPM $6.50; $5k/mo ≈770k impressions).

ChannelKey metric2025 value
Direct salesTop50 revenue share / avg contract30% / $1.2M
WebsiteOrganic sessions / quote rate12,400 / 3.8%
ReferralsShare / conv / uplift35% / 28% / $3.6M
LinkedIn adsCPM / $5k reach$6.50 / ~770k impressions

Customer Segments

Icon

Small and Medium Enterprises

UK SMEs, which make up 99.9% of businesses and exported £392bn in goods in 2023, often lack customs and international shipping expertise; Kamino Logistics Ltd fills that gap with end-to-end customs clearance, freight and compliance services so clients can focus on operations. Clients report 30–40% faster transit-to-shelf times and lower penalty risks, making global expansion practical for lean teams.

Icon

International Manufacturing Firms

Large international manufacturers need reliable cross-border logistics to keep production lines running; 2024 data shows global manufacturing trade hit $18.6 trillion, so Kamino’s multimodal capacity to move 10,000+ TEU-equivalent monthly meets high-volume demand.

Explore a Preview
Icon

E-commerce Retailers

E-commerce retailers demand fast, reliable distribution to meet modern consumers; Kamino provides warehousing, pick-and-pack, and last-mile delivery, cutting average fulfillment time to 24–48 hours and lowering return rates by ~15% versus national averages. These clients need scalable capacity for seasonal peaks—Kamino scales storage and staffing 2.5x during Q4, handling up to a 180% order surge seen in 2024 holiday windows.

Icon

High-Value Goods Exporters

High-value goods exporters—luxury brands, consumer electronics firms, and industrial machinery makers—need secure, climate-controlled, and insured transport; Kamino offers specialized crating, GPS-tracked shipments, and cargo insurance covering up to $2M per container, cutting loss rates below industry average (0.02% vs 0.08% global theft rate in 2024).

  • Targets: luxury, electronics, machinery exporters
  • Services: GPS tracking, climate control, custom crates
  • Insurance: up to $2M/container
  • Priority: security & reliability over price
  • Performance: loss rate 0.02% (2024)

Icon

Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Kamino services pharma and healthcare clients with temperature-controlled transport and GDP-compliant handling, protecting cold-chain products worth over $200B in annual global pharma shipments (2024 WHO/ICCT estimates) and reducing spoilage risk by up to 30% versus standard freight.

  • Temperature-controlled logistics (2–8°C, -20°C) tailored to biologics
  • Good Distribution Practice (GDP) compliance and audit-ready documentation
  • Real-time temperature telemetry and validated packaging
  • Proven cold-chain shrink reduction ~30%

Icon

Kamino: Faster customs-to-shelf logistics—30–40% speed, 24–48h e‑comm, 0.02% loss

UK SMEs, large manufacturers, e-commerce retailers, high-value exporters, and pharma firms—Kamino delivers customs, multimodal freight, fulfillment, secure/value logistics, and GDP cold-chain, yielding 30–40% faster shelf times, 24–48h e-comm fulfillment, 0.02% loss rate, and ~30% spoilage reduction (2024 data).

SegmentKey NeedMetric (2024)
UK SMEsCustoms & export£392bn exports; 30–40% faster
ManufacturersHigh-volume freight10,000+ TEU/mo capacity
E‑commerceFast fulfillment24–48h; -15% returns
High‑valueSecure transport$2M insurance; 0.02% loss
PharmaCold‑chain GDP~30% spoilage reduction

Cost Structure

Icon

Personnel and Labor Costs

A significant share of Kamino Logistics Ltd.’s operating budget—about 32% or roughly $2.4M of FY2025 OPEX—is allocated to salaries and benefits for skilled logistics coordinators and customs experts, reflecting market median wages of $65–$85K for coordinators and $90–$130K for customs specialists in London/Rotterdam hubs. Maintaining service quality requires hiring experienced staff to handle complex cross-border operations, plus ongoing training programs costing ~3% of payroll to stay current with changing international regulations.

Icon

Transportation and Fuel Expenses

Operational costs include fleet maintenance (avg. £4,200 per vehicle annually) and volatile diesel prices, which rose 18% in 2024 in the UK; outsourced carrier fees add market-driven variability—spot rates spiked 22% during 2023 supply shocks. Kamino manages margins via fuel surcharges (typical 6–10% pass-through) and optimized route planning that cut fuel use by 12% in benchmark pilots.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Facility Leases and Utilities

Facility leases and utilities are a major fixed cost for Kamino Logistics Ltd., with urban warehouse rents in 2025 averaging US$12–18 per sq ft annually and energy/security bills adding roughly US$4–6 per sq ft, so a 100,000 sq ft hub can cost ~US$1.6–2.4M/year. Optimizing space utilization—raising cubic occupancy from 60% to 85%—can cut per-unit overhead by ~29%, lowering unit cost and improving margin.

Icon

Technology and Infrastructure Investment

Ongoing licensing, maintenance, and upgrades for digital logistics platforms and hardware typically consume 8–12% of annual revenues; for a mid‑sized operator like Kamino Logistics Ltd. this equals roughly $1.2–$2.0M per $15M revenue in 2025.

Cybersecurity investment—often 5–7% of IT spend or $60k–$140k annually here—is critical to protect client data and uptime, keeping Kamino competitive as 72% of logistics firms reported increased cyberattacks in 2024.

  • Platform OPEX: 8–12% revenue (~$1.2–$2.0M per $15M)
  • Cybersecurity: 5–7% of IT spend (~$60k–$140k)
  • Hardware refresh cycle: 3–5 years, capex ~2–4% revenue
Icon

Marketing and Business Development

Kamino budgets ~12% of operating expenses to sales, digital ads, and trade events, targeting customer acquisition and brand share in a crowded logistics market; in 2025 this equates to about $1.8M based on projected $15M OPEX.

Kamino measures CAC (customer acquisition cost), LTV/CAC ratio, and event ROI monthly to reallocate spend—aiming LTV/CAC ≥3 and reducing CAC by 15% year-over-year.

  • 12% of OPEX (~$1.8M on $15M OPEX)
  • Targets: LTV/CAC ≥3
  • Goal: reduce CAC 15% YoY
  • KPIs: CAC, ROI per campaign, event lead conversion
Icon

Kamino FY25 Cost Mix: Payroll 32%, Platform 8–12% rev, Facilities $1.6–2.4M, S&M 12%

Kamino’s FY2025 cost structure: payroll ~32% of OPEX (~$2.4M), platform OPEX 8–12% revenue (~$1.2–$2.0M per $15M), facilities $1.6–2.4M (100k sq ft), sales/marketing ~12% OPEX (~$1.8M), cybersecurity $60–140k, fleet maint. £4,200/vehicle, fuel/spot volatility risk managed via 6–10% surcharges and route optimization.

Item2025 Value
Payroll32% OPEX (~$2.4M)
Platform OPEX8–12% rev (~$1.2–$2.0M)
Facility (100k sq ft)$1.6–$2.4M/yr
Sales/Marketing12% OPEX (~$1.8M)
Cybersecurity$60–$140k

Revenue Streams

Icon

Freight Forwarding Service Fees

The primary income is the margin on coordinating air, sea, and road transport, billed as a markup on carriers’ base rates; in 2024 global freight forwarding revenues hit $220B and margins typically range 6–12%, so a 8% markup on $10M handled yields $800k. This fee income scales with volume—doubling cargo throughput roughly doubles fees—and peaks with seasonal trade surges (eg, Q4).

Icon

Customs Brokerage Commissions

Kamino Logistics Ltd. earns steady revenue by charging per-entry or per-shipment customs brokerage fees for preparing and filing customs and compliance paperwork; typical fees range from $50–$200 per entry, with complex shipments fetching $300+—in 2024 customs services made up ~22% of global freight forwarder revenues, so for a regional player handling 10,000 entries/year at $120 average, that’s $1.2M annually.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Warehousing and Storage Rents

Income comes from storage rents charged per pallet/day or per sqm; Kamino Logistics Ltd reported average warehousing revenue of $14 per pallet-month and £2.10 per sqm-month in 2025 pilot sites, generating recurring cash flow;

Value-added services—inventory management, labeling, kitting—add 18–27% uplift to orders, with pick-and-pack fees averaging $0.45 per item, making the revenue stream stable and predictable.

Icon

Last-Mile Delivery Charges

Last-mile delivery charges: Kamino Logistics bills a separate fee for the final leg from local hubs to customers, typically 12–18% of total shipping revenue; in 2025 pilots showed per-delivery yields of $4.20 on urban routes and $7.50 on rural routes, supporting healthy 20–30% margins when route density exceeds 18 stops/day.

  • Separate line-item in invoices
  • Urban yield $4.20/delivery (2025 pilot)
  • Rural yield $7.50/delivery (2025 pilot)
  • Margins 20–30% with ≥18 stops/day

Icon

Ancillary and Advisory Fees

Kamino earns extra revenue by selling cargo insurance, specialized packaging, and supply-chain consulting; these services raised average revenue per customer by ~14% in 2024, per industry benchmarks for 3PL value-added services.

Consulting fees for network optimization deliver high-margin income—estimated gross margins >60%—and remain revenue regardless of freight volume, diversifying earnings.

  • Cargo insurance upsell—+5–8% ARPU
  • Specialized packaging—+3–5% ARPU
  • Consulting—>60% gross margin
  • 2024 benchmark uplift ~14%
Icon

Kamino revenue mix: markups, customs, warehousing, last-mile + high-margin upsells

Kamino’s revenues: freight-forwarding markups (8% on handled freight), customs fees ($50–$300/entry), warehousing ($14/pallet-month), value-added services (+18–27% uplift, $0.45 pick/pack), last-mile yields ($4.20 urban, $7.50 rural; 20–30% margins at ≥18 stops), and upsells (insurance +5–8% ARPU, packaging +3–5%, consulting >60% gross margin).

StreamUnit2024–25
ForwardingMarkup8%
CustomsPer entry$120 avg
WarehousingPer pallet-mo$14
Last-mileYield$4.20/$7.50