Juroku Financial Group Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Juroku Financial Group Bundle
Unlock the full strategic blueprint behind Juroku Financial Group's business model—this concise Business Model Canvas exposes how the firm creates customer value, leverages regional banking strengths, and generates diversified revenue streams; perfect for investors, consultants, and entrepreneurs seeking actionable insights and ready-to-use templates.
Partnerships
Juroku Financial Group partners with regional banks to split IT and infrastructure costs, cutting per-bank digital platform spend by about 40% and lowering capex growth to ~3% annually; shared systems served 1.2 million retail accounts across alliances by Dec 2025.
Juroku Financial Group works with Gifu and Aichi prefectural governments to manage public funds and run subsidized lending aimed at SMEs and regional projects; in FY2024 the group administered about ¥28.7 billion in government-backed loans and guarantees supporting roughly 3,200 local firms.
Collaborations with tech firms let Juroku Financial Group embed AI and blockchain into mobile banking and automated credit scoring, cutting loan decision times by ~60% in pilots and reducing fraud losses 18% YTD; partners supply cloud, ledger, and ML stacks that supported a 2024 rollout to 1.2M users and are key to meeting 2025 digital-first demand from customers aged 18–34, who represent 42% of new accounts.
Business Succession and M&A Specialists
The group engages M&A and succession consultants to handle complex exits and reorganizations, giving banks legal and structural know-how that complements Juroku Financial Group’s lending; in 2024 these partnerships helped secure deals worth about ¥48.5 billion for corporate clients, reducing churn by an estimated 12%.
- Specialists provide legal and structural expertise
- Complements lending to enable full-scope transitions
- 2024: ~¥48.5bn in partner-supported deals
- Estimated 12% lower client churn after engagements
Global Banking Correspondents
Juroku maintains correspondent-banking links across 28 countries to support Tokai SMEs in cross-border trade, FX and export finance; in 2024 these corridors handled ¥62.4 billion in trade flows, 42% tied to automotive and machinery suppliers.
- 28-country network
- ¥62.4 billion trade flow (2024)
- 42% automotive/machinery
- services: trade finance, FX, overseas support
Juroku Financial Group shares IT/infrastructure with regional banks (cuts platform cost ~40%, capex growth ~3%), administers ¥28.7bn gov-backed SME loans (FY2024), embeds AI/blockchain (60% faster credit decisions, fraud −18%), supported ¥48.5bn partner M&A deals (2024), and ran ¥62.4bn cross-border flows across 28 countries (2024).
| Partnership | Key 2024–25 metric |
|---|---|
| Shared IT | −40% cost, capex +3% |
| Gov loans | ¥28.7bn, 3,200 firms |
| Tech | +60% speed, −18% fraud |
| M&A | ¥48.5bn, −12% churn |
| Correspondent | 28 countries, ¥62.4bn |
What is included in the product
A concise, pre-built Business Model Canvas for Juroku Financial Group detailing customer segments, channels, value propositions, revenue streams, key resources, partners, activities, cost structure, and governance—aligned with its real-world operations and strategic direction to support presentations, investor discussions, and strategic planning.
High-level view of Juroku Financial Group’s business model with editable cells, condensing its banking, insurance, and asset-management strategies into a single, shareable canvas for fast comparison, collaboration, and executive review.
Activities
The group conducts rigorous credit assessment and disburses mortgages, small-business loans, and ¥350+ billion in industrial financing concentrated in the Tokai region, matching sector risks to borrower cash flows; retail mortgages account for ~42% of the loan book (2025 YE). Effective risk monitoring uses quarterly PD/LGD models and limits to keep NPLs near 0.6% and maintain CET1-like capital buffers above 11.5%.
Juroku provides comprehensive investment advisory and financial planning that shifts household savings into productive vehicles—selling investment trusts, insurance, and inheritance-planning services—to counter mid-2020s inflation (Japan CPI ~3.2% in 2024). This drives fee-based income: advisory fees plus product commissions, aiming to convert a portion of the ¥1,200 trillion household financial assets into higher-yield investments.
Continuous upgrades to digital touchpoints—notably the Juroku Bank app—plus robotic process automation for back-office tasks are core activities to boost efficiency and CX; by end-2025 Juroku Financial Group targets a digital migration to cut cost-to-income toward 40% (from ~48% in FY2022) and aims to automate ~30% of admin workflows, reducing processing time by roughly 25%.
Regional Economic Consulting
The group provides strategic advisory to local SMEs on expansion and productivity, citing a 2024 pilot where 62 clients raised revenues by a median 18% within 12 months after consulting.
Juroku runs business-matching events linking regional suppliers to national/international buyers—events in 2024 generated ¥1.3bn in confirmed orders—and positions the bank as growth partner, not just lender.
- 62 SMEs: median +18% revenue (2024 pilot)
- ¥1.3bn in orders from 2024 matching events
- Focus: expansion, productivity, buyer links
Compliance and Risk Mitigation
Compliance and Risk Mitigation: Juroku Financial Group continuously aligns with Japan’s Financial Services Agency rules and Basel III capital/liquidity ratios, running real-time monitoring to meet CET1 targets (about 9–11% industry range in 2025) while scanning transactions to curb AML (anti-money laundering) risks.
They stress test for interest-rate shocks after the 2024 global rate shifts, keep internal controls to limit reputational loss, and hold liquidity coverage near 100%+.
- Monitor transactions for AML 24/7
- Maintain CET1 ~9–11% target
- Stress-test IRR (interest rate risk) quarterly
- Keep LCR (liquidity coverage) ~100%+
Juroku underwrites mortgages, SME and ¥350bn Tokai industrial loans (retail ~42% of book, 2025 YE), runs advisory/fee sales to shift household assets into higher-yield products, upgrades digital/automation to cut cost-to-income toward 40% by 2025, and delivers SME consulting/matching (2024: 62 SMEs +18% median revenue; ¥1.3bn orders).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Loan mix | Retail 42% |
| Industrial loans | ¥350bn |
| NPLs | ~0.6% |
| Cost-to-income target | 40% (2025) |
| SME pilot | 62 firms, +18% |
| Matching orders | ¥1.3bn (2024) |
Preview Before You Purchase
Business Model Canvas
The preview you see is the actual Juroku Financial Group Business Model Canvas—not a mockup—and it matches the full document you’ll receive after purchase.
When you complete your order, you’ll get this exact file in editable formats, with all sections, content, and formatting intact—ready to present or adapt.
Resources
The group operates over 220 branches and offices across Gifu and Aichi prefectures, giving high local visibility and handling roughly ¥450 billion in deposits (FY2024), with branches delivering face-to-face, high-value consultations that drive trust and account retention; despite a 12% annual rise in digital channel use, these physical hubs remain the primary resource for securing long-term loyalty.
A highly skilled workforce with deep expertise in regional economics and financial regulations is Juroku Financial Group’s top asset; as of FY2024 the group employed 1,120 professionals, 38% with specialist certifications (CFA, CPA, J-SOX) and 16% senior consultants in business succession and ESG financing. Staff receive 120+ hours/year training in ESG, digital literacy, and M&A advisory, enabling delivery of fee-bearing consulting that generated ¥4.7bn in advisory revenue in 2024.
The group’s proprietary digital platforms and secure data centers power real-time transaction processing, mobile apps, and corporate cash-management portals, handling ~1.2 million daily transactions and 98.9% uptime in 2024; capex on digital infrastructure rose 35% from 2021–2024 to ¥28.7 billion, accelerated into 2025 to boost resilience, reduce mean-time-to-recover to under 30 minutes, and meet stricter fintech security regs.
Established Brand and Community Trust
With 130+ years in Gifu and Aichi prefectures, the Juroku brand signals stability and helps the group source low-cost deposits (¥1.2 trillion in retail deposits, 2024) and win sensitive business succession mandates for ~420 SME deals since 2018.
The reputation raises a high barrier to entry: non-bank challengers hold under 5% regional share, while Juroku keeps ~28% local market share in deposit balances (2024).
- 130+ years regional presence
- ¥1.2 trillion retail deposits (2024)
- ~420 succession deals since 2018
- ~28% local deposit market share (2024)
- Non-banks <5% regional share
Strong Capital Base
Juroku Financial Group maintains a strong capital base—Tier 1 CET1 ratio 11.8% and total capital ratio 15.6% at FY2024 (Dec 31, 2024)—giving a buffer to absorb shocks, support clients in downturns, and fund growth while meeting regulatory rules and sustaining dividends.
- CET1 11.8% (FY2024)
- Total capital 15.6% (FY2024)
- Dividend continuity supported
Juroku’s key resources: 220+ branches; ¥450bn deposits handled (FY2024); 1,120 staff with 38% specialists; ¥4.7bn advisory revenue (2024); proprietary platforms (1.2M daily tx, 98.9% uptime); ¥1.2tn retail deposits and ~28% local deposit market share (2024); CET1 11.8%, total capital 15.6% (FY2024).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Branches | 220+ |
| Deposits handled | ¥450bn (FY2024) |
| Staff | 1,120 |
| Advisory revenue | ¥4.7bn (2024) |
| Daily transactions | 1.2M |
| CET1 | 11.8% (FY2024) |
Value Propositions
Juroku Financial Group delivers hyper-local financial expertise in Gifu and the Tokai region, leveraging on-the-ground knowledge to serve 60,000+ local SMEs and tailor products for seasonal industries like manufacturing and agriculture; regional loans grew 8.2% in 2024 vs national peers. This proximity enables credit decisions within 48 hours and flexible terms (avg. loan tenor 4.5 years) that national banks rarely match.
Juroku Financial Group delivers integrated banking, leasing, securities, and credit-card services under one holding company, serving about 1.2 million customers and managing ¥4.8 trillion in consolidated assets as of FY2024 (ended Mar 2024).
Customers get fast mobile banking plus expert in-branch advice, so routine payments run 60% faster while mortgage and wealth cases get human review; by 2025 Juroku Financial Group reported 42% of accounts using the hybrid channel and a 1.8pp higher NPS versus pure-digital peers.
Support for Regional Revitalization
Juroku Financial Group ties its growth to Gifu Prefecture by funding local infrastructure and startups—deploying roughly ¥35 billion in regional projects and venture loans in 2024 to lift employment and GDP.
It offers ESG and green-transition loans—about ¥12 billion outstanding as of FY2024—helping manufacturers cut emissions and meet 2030 targets; the bank’s earnings track regional economic health.
- ¥35 billion regional investment (2024)
- ¥12 billion ESG/green loans outstanding (FY2024)
- Aligns bank profit with local GDP and jobs
Asset Security and Long-Term Stability
Juroku Financial Group provides conservative wealth preservation—retail deposits covered by the Deposit Insurance Corporation of Japan up to 10 million yen, and a low-risk asset mix that kept CET1-equivalent capital ratios stable above 12% in FY2024, appealing to risk-averse clients in Gifu’s aging population (over-65s ~30% of prefecture).
- Deposits insured to 10M yen
- CET1-like capital >12% (FY2024)
- Gifu seniors ≈30% of population
- Focus on long-term goals, low-volatility allocations
Juroku Financial Group offers hyper-local SME lending and integrated financial services—¥4.8T assets, 1.2M customers, 60k+ SMEs—with 48-hour credit decisions, avg loan tenor 4.5 years, ¥35B regional investment and ¥12B ESG loans (FY2024), CET1-like >12% and deposits insured to ¥10M, serving a Gifu population ~30% over 65.
| Metric | Value (FY2024) |
|---|---|
| Consolidated assets | ¥4.8 trillion |
| Customers | 1.2 million |
| Local SMEs served | 60,000+ |
| Regional investment | ¥35 billion |
| ESG/green loans | ¥12 billion |
| CET1-like ratio | >12% |
| Deposit insurance | ¥10 million |
| Gifu 65+ | ~30% |
Customer Relationships
High-net-worth individuals and corporate clients receive dedicated relationship managers who deliver tailored financial advice; Juroku Financial Group reports 78% of AUM from these segments and a 92% retention rate over five years (FY2024), showing the high-touch model’s impact.
The group deepens ties by sponsoring 120+ regional festivals and 85 educational workshops annually and hosting monthly local business forums, reaching ~150,000 residents in 2024; visible participation raises brand recall by 18% and drove a 7% rise in retail deposits year‑over‑year, turning everyday outreach into social capital and stronger local loyalty.
Juroku Financial Group offers 24/7 digital self-service tools for retail clients, with AI chatbots handling 68% of routine queries and reducing average resolution time to 2.3 minutes; mobile and web platforms deliver personalized budgeting insights tied to account data, improving monthly active user retention by 12% year-over-year and supporting 1.2 million digital accounts as of Dec 31, 2025.
Educational and Advisory Support
Juroku hosts monthly seminars from basics to inheritance tax, attracting about 3,200 attendees in 2024 and raising product uptake: clients who attend buy 28% more fee-based services within 12 months.
These events position the bank as an educator, building trust through transparent guidance and encouraging shifts into sophisticated products like trusts and managed portfolios.
- 3,200 seminar attendees (2024)
- Monthly frequency
- +28% fee-based product uptake within 12 months
- Topics: investment basics to inheritance tax
- Trust-building via transparency
Structured Feedback Loops
Juroku Financial Group uses surveys and digital interaction data to refine services, cutting product churn by 18% in 2025 and raising NPS to 42 nationally versus 34 in 2023.
This data-driven feedback loop lets the group trigger proactive interventions—chat outreach, tailored offers, or service changes—reducing time-to-resolution by 27% in 2025.
- Surveys + digital data
- 18% lower churn (2025)
- NPS 42 (2025)
- 27% faster resolution (2025)
Dedicated RMs serve HNW and corporate clients (78% AUM, 92% five‑year retention FY2024); digital channels handle 68% routine queries, 1.2M digital accounts (Dec 31, 2025), and seminars (3,200 attendees 2024) lift fee-product uptake +28% within 12 months; surveys cut churn 18% and raised NPS to 42 (2025).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| AUM from HNW/corp | 78% |
| 5‑yr retention | 92% |
| Digital accounts | 1.2M (Dec 31, 2025) |
| Chatbot query share | 68% |
| Seminar attendees (2024) | 3,200 |
| Fee uptake after seminar | +28% |
| Churn reduction (2025) | -18% |
| NPS (2025) | 42 |
Channels
The traditional branch remains critical for complex transactions and high-value advisory services; Juroku Financial Group’s 2025 network of 210 branches and 75 stores across the Tokai region handles roughly 48% of corporate onboarding and 62% of commercial loan volume, and branches in Nagoya and Toyota districts drive 55% of advisory fees as primary contact points for trust-based corporate relationships.
The Juroku banking app and web portal are the primary daily touchpoints for ~78% of retail clients, handling 92% of routine transactions and peak usage of 1.3 million logins/day (2025). These channels support transfers, bill pay, and buying complex investment products; quarterly updates in 2024–2025 reduced load times 28% and strengthened MFA (multi-factor authentication), keeping them secure, fast, and user-friendly.
Juroku Financial Group operates about 1,200 ATMs and kiosks (2025), placed mainly in convenience stores and malls to serve cash withdrawals, deposits, balance checks, and card services where branches are sparse. This channel cuts branch traffic—about 30% of basic transactions—and boosts accessibility, with average daily ATM transactions of ~1,100 per machine in FY2024.
Direct Sales and Corporate Outreach
The group deploys a proactive sales force that visits Gifu manufacturers and service firms to discuss financing and strategy, generating ~40% of new SME loan volume in 2024 (¥12.4bn of ¥31.0bn new loans).
This direct channel keeps deep sector ties, surfaces lending needs before formal requests, and cut average approval lead time to 18 days in 2024 from 27 days in 2022.
- Visits to clients drive 40% of 2024 SME originations
- ¥12.4bn of ¥31.0bn new SME loans in 2024
- Approval lead time improved to 18 days
- Primary coverage: manufacturing & services in Gifu
Call Centers and Digital Support Hubs
Dedicated call centers and digital support hubs give customers a human voice for issues digital tools can’t fix; Juroku Financial Group reports 68% of complex inquiries are resolved by agents, cutting escalation costs by 22% in 2025.
These hubs integrate voice, chat, and CRM for an omnichannel flow—average handling time fell 14% after API linking in 2024—and they reassure customers during sensitive transactions like wire transfers and fraud disputes.
- 68% complex inquiries resolved by agents
- 22% reduction in escalation costs (2025)
- 14% drop in average handling time after 2024 API integration
- Critical for fraud, wire, and dispute reassurance
Branches (210)/stores (75) handle 48% corporate onboarding, 62% commercial loans, 55% advisory fees; app/web serve ~78% retail, 92% routine transactions, 1.3M logins/day (2025); 1,200 ATMs avg 1,100 tx/day; proactive visits drove ¥12.4bn of ¥31.0bn SME originations (40%) in 2024; call centers resolve 68% complex cases, cut escalation costs 22% (2025).
| Channel | Key metrics (2024–25) |
|---|---|
| Branches/Stores | 210/75; 48% onboarding; 62% loan vol; 55% advisory |
| App/Web | 78% retail users; 92% routine tx; 1.3M logins/day |
| ATMs | 1,200 machines; 1,100 tx/day |
| Field Sales | ¥12.4bn of ¥31.0bn (40%); approval 18 days |
| Call Centers | 68% complex resolved; −22% escalation costs |
Customer Segments
SMEs in Gifu and Aichi form Juroku Financial Group’s core corporate base, mainly family-owned manufacturers and retailers that account for roughly 42% of its regional loan book (¥320bn of ¥760bn, 2025); they need term loans, payroll services, and trade finance. Juroku targets modernization and export support—digital payment integration, equipment leases, and FX hedges—helping clients boost productivity and cross-border sales.
Local retail customers—households and salaried workers in Gifu and surrounding prefectures—use Juroku Bank for salary deposits, mortgage repayments, and daily payments; they prized branch access and safety, and supplied about ¥1.2 trillion (≈$8.7bn) or roughly 62% of Juroku Financial Group’s deposits at fiscal 2024 year-end, forming the stable funding base for its lending book.
Wealthy individuals in the region need sophisticated wealth management, tax planning, and inheritance services; Japan had 3.2 million HNWIs (net worth ≥1m USD) in 2024, with private wealth growing 4.6% in 2024, so this cohort seeks portfolio diversification and generational transfer solutions.
Public Sector and Municipalities
Juroku Financial Group serves local governments and public organizations to manage tax revenues and finance regional infrastructure, handling roughly ¥250 billion in municipal deposits and lending as of FY2024, with tailored escrow and bond services that meet strict financial compliance and security standards.
- Handles ~¥250bn municipal funds (FY2024)
- Provides escrow, tax collection, project bonds
- Meets national/local audit and security regs
- Strengthens role as regional economic pillar
Next-Generation Startups and Innovators
A growing cohort of Tokai founders (ages 25–40) now seeks venture debt and mentoring; Juroku Financial Group offers tailored loans and intro programs, supporting 120+ startups in 2024 and underwriting ¥3.6bn in early-stage debt to regional scale-ups.
Cultivating these innovators boosts regional GDP diversification—Tokai startups contributed an estimated ¥45bn in revenue in 2024—and secures long-term deal flow for Juroku.
- 120+ startups supported in 2024
- ¥3.6bn venture debt deployed in 2024
- Founders median age: ~33
- Tokai startup revenue contribution: ¥45bn (2024)
SMEs (42% loan book: ¥320bn/¥760bn, 2025), local retail depositors (¥1.2tn deposits, FY2024), HNWIs (Japan: 3.2M HNWIs, 2024), municipal clients (¥250bn municipal funds, FY2024), and 120+ startups (¥3.6bn venture debt, 2024) —services: term loans, mortgages, wealth/inheritance, escrow, municipal finance, venture debt.
| Segment | Key 2024–25 |
|---|---|
| SMEs | ¥320bn loans (42%) |
| Retail | ¥1.2tn deposits |
| HNWIs | 3.2M Japan (2024) |
| Municipal | ¥250bn funds |
| Startups | 120+ firms, ¥3.6bn debt |
Cost Structure
The largest cost is salaries, benefits and training, consuming about 35–40% of operating expenses—roughly ¥45–55 billion annually for Juroku Financial Group (FY2024 consolidated operating expenses ~¥140bn). Ongoing professional development and recruitment add 5–7% more, and shifting to advisory services raises specialized talent costs by ~10% year-over-year, driving higher hiring and certification spends.
Juroku Financial Group spends large capital on IT and cybersecurity: cloud and software licenses cost roughly ¥6.2 billion in 2024, and planned 2025 IT upgrades push the budget to ~¥7.5 billion, with cybersecurity rising to ~18% of IT spend due to heightened threats and regulatory demands.
Operating Juroku Financial Group’s branch network drives major fixed costs—rent, utilities, and upkeep—averaging about ¥60,000–¥120,000 per branch monthly in 2025, and roughly 25–30% of total SG&A; the group is reducing locations but must modernize remaining sites into consultation hubs, requiring one-time capex of ¥8–15 million per branch for IT, ADA compliance, and security upgrades.
Regulatory and Compliance Costs
The group spends heavily on legal audits, statutory reporting, and compliance with Japan’s Banking Act and FSA rules—about ¥5.2bn in 2024 (rough estimate 0.9% of group operating costs). This covers AML software licenses, KYC systems, and a compliance team managing regulator relations to protect the banking license and reputation.
- ¥5.2bn estimated 2024 compliance spend
- ~0.9% of operating costs
- AML/KYC software + licences
- Dedicated compliance personnel
- Maintains FSA licensing & reputation
Credit Risk and Provisions
The bank must hold regulatory provisions against loan losses; Juroku Financial Group reported loan-loss provisions of ¥24.5 billion in FY2024 (ending Mar 2025), up 14% y/y as regional manufacturing stress rose.
Provisions swing with GDP and sector health, so Juroku uses advanced credit models and monthly portfolio stress tests to limit volatility and target NPLs below 1.2%.
- FY2024 provisions: ¥24.5bn
- YoY change: +14%
- Target NPL ratio: <1.2%
- Monthly stress tests and advanced credit models
Largest costs: salaries 35–40% (~¥45–55bn of ~¥140bn op ex FY2024), IT/cyber ¥6.2bn (2024) → ¥7.5bn planned (2025), branch fixed costs ~25–30% SG&A (~¥60k–¥120k/month/branch; one‑time capex ¥8–15m each), compliance ~¥5.2bn (0.9%), provisions ¥24.5bn (FY2024, +14%).
| Item | 2024 | 2025 plan |
|---|---|---|
| Salaries (% / ¥) | 35–40% / ¥45–55bn | — |
| IT & cyber | ¥6.2bn | ¥7.5bn (IT upgrades) |
| Branches (monthly / capex) | ¥60k–¥120k | ¥8–15m one‑time |
| Compliance | ¥5.2bn (0.9%) | — |
| Provisions | ¥24.5bn (+14%) | Target NPL <1.2% |
Revenue Streams
The primary revenue is net interest income—the margin between deposit costs and loan yields—driven by residential mortgages, corporate term loans, and consumer credit; Juroku Financial Group reported net interest income of ¥72.4 billion in FY2024 and guidance for an increase in 2025 as policy rates rose. In the higher-rate 2025 environment, preserving a spread near 1.8% is the key profitability lever, so asset‑liability repricing and loan mix shifts matter most.
Revenue comes from service fees for wire transfers, brokerage commissions, and sales of insurance and investment trusts; in FY2024 Juroku Financial Group reported noninterest income of ¥38.7 billion, with fees and commissions up 7.2% year-on-year to ¥15.4 billion, signaling diversification away from interest-rate reliance.
The group earns substantial revenue via Juroku Leasing Co., which generated ¥18.4 billion in FY2024 from equipment and vehicle finance to regional SMEs, and from Juroku Card merchant fees (~¥3.1 billion) plus ¥520 million in annual membership dues; these services raise client wallet share and boost fee income to ~12% of consolidated revenue.
Advisory and Consulting Fees
Advisory and consulting fees come from specialized M&A, business-succession, and regional-development advice, billed mainly per project and reflecting high-value intellectual capital; by 2025 these services grew ~22% year-over-year for Juroku Financial Group, driven by aging-owner succession and municipal redevelopment.
- Project-based fees dominate
- ~22% y/y growth in 2025
- Higher margins vs retail lending
- Focus: M&A, succession, regional projects
Investment and Securities Gains
The group manages a diversified portfolio of JPY government bonds, domestic equities, and other securities, generating secondary income that supported ¥12.4bn in realized/unrealized gains in FY2024 and helped maintain a CET1-equivalent liquidity buffer near 9.5%.
Gains fluctuate with markets—FY2024 marked a 3.1% total return on the securities book—yet these holdings remain central to liquidity management and capital position optimization.
- FY2024 securities gains: ¥12.4bn
- Total return on book FY2024: 3.1%
- Liquidity buffer (CET1-like): ~9.5%
- Assets: mix of JGBs, domestic stocks, corporate bonds
Net interest income led at ¥72.4bn (FY2024) with target spread ~1.8% in 2025; noninterest fees ¥15.4bn (fees up 7.2% YoY) and noninterest income ¥38.7bn. Leasing ¥18.4bn, card fees ¥3.1bn, advisory +22% YoY in 2025; securities gains ¥12.4bn (3.1% return), liquidity ~9.5% CET1-equivalent.
| Metric | FY2024 / 2025 |
|---|---|
| Net interest income | ¥72.4bn |
| Noninterest income | ¥38.7bn |
| Leasing | ¥18.4bn |
| Fees & commissions | ¥15.4bn |
| Securities gains | ¥12.4bn (3.1%) |
| Liquidity (CET1-like) | ~9.5% |