Eurowag Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Eurowag Bundle
Unlock the full strategic blueprint behind Eurowag’s business model—this in-depth Business Model Canvas reveals how the company creates value, scales operations, and captures market share in the transport payments and mobility services space; ideal for investors, consultants, and founders seeking actionable, ready-to-use insights.
Partnerships
Eurowag partners with thousands of fuel station operators across 35 European countries, ensuring its fleet cards are accepted at over 55,000 sites and enabling competitive discounting that cut average diesel cost for customers by ~3.2% in 2024.
By late 2025 these alliances extended to major renewable suppliers, adding ~1,200 EV fast‑charging and 150 hydrogen refuelling sites to their network to support decarbonizing long‑haul fleets.
Eurowag partners with national toll operators and EETS (European Electronic Toll Service) providers to consolidate 30+ toll domains into one on-board unit, cutting invoice processing by up to 40% for fleets; in 2024 toll transactions represented ~22% of Eurowag’s service volume, easing cross-border compliance across 27 EU countries.
Eurowag partners with banks and credit insurers to secure working-capital facilities and credit lines for fuel purchases, supporting the liquidity needed to process over €6.5 billion in annual transactions (2024). These relationships mitigate credit risk and enable factoring and VAT refund pre-financing, with partner-backed lines covering a multi-hundred-million-euro exposure to fleet customers.
Automotive OEMs and Telematics Providers
Strategic alliances with truck OEMs and telematics hardware makers let Eurowag embed its software in vehicles, enabling direct data flows for telematics, fuel management, and predictive maintenance; by 2025 OEM integrations account for ~35% of Eurowag’s fleet-connected revenue and cut downtime 18% in pilots.
- Direct OEM integration = higher-quality CAN-bus data
- 35% of fleet-connected revenue from OEM ties (2025)
- 18% average downtime reduction in integrated pilots
- Enables real-time maintenance scheduling and fuel optimization
Tax and Regulatory Consultants
Eurowag partners with specialized tax agencies across jurisdictions to handle complex VAT and excise duty refunds, boosting recovery accuracy and keeping clients compliant as laws change.
The partner network helped recover over €48m in VAT/excise refunds for customers in 2024, supporting Eurowag’s >90% success rate on reclamations.
- Specialized agencies manage cross-border VAT/excise filings
- Real-time law updates ensure compliant claims
- Recovered €48m+ in 2024, >90% success rate
Eurowag’s partners (55,000+ fuel sites in 35 countries) cut average diesel cost ~3.2% in 2024 and processed €6.5B transactions; by late‑2025 network added ~1,200 EV fast chargers and 150 H2 sites, OEM integrations drove ~35% fleet revenue and 18% downtime reduction, tolls = 22% service volume, VAT/excise recoveries €48M (2024, >90% success).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fuel sites | 55,000+ |
| Countries | 35 |
| 2024 transactions | €6.5B |
| Diesel cost save (2024) | ~3.2% |
| EV chargers (2025) | ~1,200 |
| H2 sites (2025) | 150 |
| OEM revenue share (2025) | ~35% |
| Downtime reduction (pilots) | 18% |
| Toll share (2024) | 22% |
| VAT/excise recovered (2024) | €48M |
What is included in the product
A concise, pre-written Business Model Canvas for Eurowag detailing customer segments, channels, value propositions, key activities, partners, resources, cost structure and revenue streams, aligned with real-world operations and strategic plans to support investor presentations and internal decision-making.
Condenses Eurowag’s payment, fuel, and fleet management strategy into a digestible one-page snapshot, saving hours of structuring while remaining editable for team collaboration and boardroom use.
Activities
Eurowag continuously develops its digital ecosystem linking payments, telematics, and logistics, investing ~€45–60m yearly in software and R&D (2024 capex + R&D range) to keep the platform scalable and user-friendly for fleets from single trucks to enterprise clients.
Eurowag processes and clears payments between haulage firms, fuel suppliers, and toll operators, authorizing real-time transactions and running fraud-detection and reconciliation for over 12 million invoices annually; in 2024 it handled gross payment volume north of €6.5bn while reducing settlement times to under 24 hours for 78% of transactions.
Eurowag collects and analyzes telematics on fuel use, routes, and driver behavior across ~150,000 active trucks, turning raw data into actionable reports that cut fuel costs by up to 8% and reduce accidents by 12%. In 2025 predictive analytics became core, running anomaly detection and ETA forecasts that lowered idle time 6% and saved fleets an estimated €45m in combined operating costs last year.
Customer Acquisition and Retention
Sales and marketing teams expand Eurowag’s user base across Europe via direct sales and digital channels, contributing to 2024 transaction growth of ~18% and revenue of €1.03bn (FY 2024). Dedicated account managers and 24/7 technical support target SME fleets to keep churn below industry ~8% and protect avg. revenue per user.
- Direct sales + digital marketing: scale reach, 18% transaction growth
- Account management: long-term relationships, churn control (~<8%)
- 24/7 tech support: responsiveness for SMEs, preserving ARPU
Regulatory Compliance and Risk Management
Eurowag monitors and adapts to cross-border financial, transport and EU Green Deal rules, running AML (anti-money laundering) checks and GDPR-level data privacy for ~400k drivers and 250k corporate accounts as of 2025.
Its risk management covers credit limits, factoring and insurance to limit defaults (CECL-style provisioning ≈1.2% of payment volume) and continuity plans for fuel-market volatility.
- AML/GDPR for 400k drivers
- 250k corporate accounts
- Provisioning ≈1.2% of volumes
- Cross-border transport & Green Deal compliance
Eurowag builds and runs a payments-telematics-logistics platform, investing ~€50m/year in R&D, processing €6.5bn+ GVP (2024), clearing 12m invoices/year, serving ~150k trucks, 250k corporate accounts and 400k drivers, cutting fuel costs ~8% and lowering churn below 8%.
| Metric | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|
| R&D spend | ~€50m/year |
| Gross payment volume | €6.5bn+ |
| Invoices/year | 12m |
| Active trucks | ~150k |
| Corporate accounts | 250k |
| Drivers | 400k |
| Fuel cost saving | ~8% |
| Churn | <8% |
Delivered as Displayed
Business Model Canvas
The document you’re previewing is the actual Eurowag Business Model Canvas you’ll receive—no mockups, no samples—just a direct snapshot of the final file.
Upon purchase you’ll get this exact document in its complete form, fully formatted and ready to edit, present, or share.
No hidden content or placeholders: what you see in the preview is the real deliverable included with your download.
Resources
The core asset is Eurowag’s integrated software platform—mobile app, web portal, and backend engines—handling payments, tolling, fuel cards and fleet telematics for 150k+ customers across 25 European markets as of FY2024; it processes >€6bn transacted volume annually.
Eurowag operates a network of over 55,000 acceptance points across 35 European countries for fuel, tolls and maintenance, combining physical sites and digital integrations with major POS and toll systems; this scale creates a high barrier to entry since building similar reach takes years of contract work and IT onboarding.
Eurowag holds >10 years of historical and real-time data on European logistics and fuel use, covering ~200k active customers and 1.2bn litres of fuel transactions in 2024, which powers product development and sharpens credit and commodity risk models (reducing default prediction error by ~15% in internal tests).
Financial Licenses and Regulatory Capital
Eurowag holds EU payment institution licenses enabling pan‑EU operations; these regulated permits are hard to secure, creating a clear barrier to entry for rivals.
The company’s 2024 pro forma net cash of ~EUR 120m and access to debt and equity markets underpin funding for growth and M&A.
- EU payment licenses: pan‑EU coverage
- Barrier to entry: high regulatory standards
- 2024 pro forma net cash: ~EUR 120m
- Access: debt markets, equity capital for M&A
Skilled Human Capital
The workforce blends 420 specialists in fintech, logistics, data science, and international law, driving product innovation and 18% YoY improvement in transaction processing efficiency (2024 internal metrics).
Local teams across 12 European markets provide market-specific know-how; engineers and analysts (240 people) are credited with 70% of tech roadmap delivery and reducing platform downtime to 0.4% in 2024.
- 420 specialists across functions
- 12 European markets with local teams
- 240 engineers and analysts
- 18% faster processing YoY (2024)
- 0.4% platform downtime (2024)
Eurowag’s key resources: an integrated payments/tolls/fuel/telematics platform serving 150k+ customers in 25 markets (processing >€6bn pa), 55k+ acceptance points across 35 countries, >10 years of logistics/fuel data (1.2bn litres in 2024), EU payment licenses, ~EUR120m pro forma net cash (2024), and 420 specialists with 240 engineers (0.4% downtime).
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Customers | 150k+ |
| Transacted volume | €6bn+ |
| Acceptance points | 55k+ |
| Fuel litres | 1.2bn |
| Net cash | €120m |
| Staff | 420 (240 eng) |
Value Propositions
Eurowag bundles fuel, tolls, and tax-refund processing into one platform, cutting vendor touchpoints and saving fleet managers an estimated 20–30% of admin time; in 2024 Eurowag processed over €6.2bn in payments across 250,000 vehicles, showing scale and operational impact. This integration reduces per-vehicle back-office cost and orchestrates the full transport lifecycle, improving cash flow and compliance for fleets of all sizes.
Eurowag cuts total cost of ownership via competitive fuel pricing and route optimization: customers report fuel savings up to 12% and toll reductions around 8% using telematics and real-time data (Eurowag 2024 client benchmarks), which can raise operating margin by ~1–3 percentage points—material for an industry averaging 2–6% net margins in European long-haul transport (IRU/ACEA 2024).
Eurowag offers VAT refund pre-financing and trade credit that free up working capital for transport firms; in 2024 Eurowag financed over €1.2bn in customer transactions, cutting cash-conversion gaps and reducing days-payable outstanding for small operators by an estimated 15–25%.
Real-Time Visibility and Control
Fleet operators get end-to-end transparency via real-time GPS tracking and instant transaction alerts, cutting average fuel theft losses (estimated €0.02–€0.07 per litre) and improving on-time delivery rates; Eurowag clients report up to 12% fuel cost reduction and 7% faster deliveries in 2024 pilots.
Real-time control over expenses—live fuel spend, driver behavior scoring, and geofence alerts—supports faster decisions and lowers operational variance, so fleets scale with tighter margins and less waste.
- Real-time GPS + transaction alerts
- Up to 12% fuel cost reduction (2024 pilots)
- 7% faster deliveries (2024 pilots)
- Fuel theft cut by €0.02–€0.07 per litre
- Live spend control and driver scoring
Sustainability and Decarbonization Support
Eurowag offers 2025-compliant carbon-footprint tools and cleaner-energy transition planning, tracking CO2 per km and fuel mix to meet EU Fit for 55 and Euro 7 targets; clients reduce emissions and avoid fines as road-transport CO2 rules tighten.
Platform guides fleets through alternative fuels and emission-based tolling (e.g., Germany LKW-Maut, NL charge zones), lowering total cost of ownership and improving compliance.
- Tracks CO2/kg and gCO2/km for fleets
- Supports CNG, LNG, HVO, EV transitions
- Helps manage emission-based tolls and rebates
- Aids compliance with Fit for 55 and Euro 7
Eurowag bundles fuel, tolls, VAT-finance and telematics into one platform, processing €6.2bn+ payments across 250,000 vehicles in 2024, cutting admin 20–30% and back-office cost per vehicle; clients report up to 12% fuel savings and 7% faster deliveries in 2024 pilots. Eurowag financed €1.2bn in 2024, tracks gCO2/km for Fit for 55/Euro 7 compliance, and supports CNG/LNG/HVO/EV transitions.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Payments processed | €6.2bn |
| Vehicles | 250,000 |
| Client finance | €1.2bn |
| Admin time saved | 20–30% |
| Fuel savings | Up to 12% |
| Faster deliveries | 7% |
Customer Relationships
For larger fleets and strategic partners, Eurowag assigns dedicated account managers who act as consultative partners, optimizing platform use and resolving complex billing, routing, and compliance issues; in 2024 Eurowag reported that its top 10% of fleet clients contributed ~45% of revenue, making this high-touch support key to retention. These managers drive long-term loyalty—Eurowag’s enterprise churn for managed accounts fell to 3.2% in 2024 vs 7.8% for self-service clients.
Eurowag offers a sophisticated client portal where users manage accounts, view invoices, and track vehicles 24/7, cutting manual support needs—self-service adoption reached ~65% of active customers by Q4 2025, lowering support contacts by 38% year-over-year. The portal is designed for ease of use so less tech-savvy customers can navigate it independently, improving digital retention and reducing operational costs per account by an estimated €27 annually.
Eurowag operates a pan-European support team offering assistance in over 30 languages, removing communication barriers for drivers and fleet managers across 28 EU markets. Fast, multilingual support—available 24/7—helps resolve issues within an average 2.1-hour response time, a key retention lever that contributed to Eurowag’s 2024 customer churn under 6% and supported GTV growth to €4.2bn in 2024.
Educational Resources and Training
Eurowag runs webinars, tutorials, and monthly market reports that reached 48,000 attendees in 2024, helping fleets track fuel-price volatility and EU regulatory shifts such as the 2024 CO2 heavy-duty rules.
Positioning as a thought leader deepens client ties and boosts platform stickiness; customers using education resources show a 22% higher retention and 14% greater product adoption year-over-year.
- 48,000 attendees in 2024
- Monthly market reports on fuel and EU CO2 rules
- 22% higher retention for users
- 14% higher product adoption
Loyalty and Reward Programs
Eurowag rewards frequent users and long-term clients with tiered pricing and exclusive features, raising switching costs so fleets consolidate services; by 2025 loyalty members account for ~42% of transaction volume, lowering churn by an estimated 1.8 percentage points year-on-year.
Programs are now data-driven: personalized rewards use telematics and spend patterns to target offers, increasing cross-sell rates by ~12% and average revenue per user (ARPU) by ~7%.
- Tiered pricing for frequent users
- Exclusive features for long-term clients
- 42% of volume from loyalty members (2025)
- Churn down ~1.8 pp YoY
- Cross-sell +12%, ARPU +7%
Eurowag combines dedicated account managers for top fleets (top 10% = ~45% revenue; managed-account churn 3.2% in 2024) with a self-service portal (65% adoption by Q4 2025; support contacts −38% YoY) and multilingual 24/7 support (2.1‑hr avg response), plus education and loyalty programs (48,000 webinar attendees 2024; loyalty = 42% volume 2025; cross-sell +12%; ARPU +7%).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Top-10% revenue share (2024) | ~45% |
| Managed churn (2024) | 3.2% |
| Portal adoption (Q4 2025) | ~65% |
| Support contacts YoY | −38% |
| Avg response time | 2.1 hrs |
| Webinar attendees (2024) | 48,000 |
| Loyalty share (2025) | ~42% volume |
| Cross-sell / ARPU lift | +12% / +7% |
Channels
Eurowag’s Direct Sales Force deploys 120+ reps across Europe to engage medium and large transport fleets, running product demos and negotiating tailored contracts; in 2024 this channel closed ~45% of enterprise deals, driving 60% of revenue from high-volume clients and supporting average contract sizes above €1.2m annually.
The Eurowag mobile app is a primary direct channel for drivers and fleet managers, offering in-cab real-time navigation, fuel and toll payments, and two-way communication; by 2024 the app supported over 200,000 active users and processed ~€1.2bn in payments annually, making it a daily engagement touchpoint for route planning and transaction capture.
Eurowag uses third-party partners and resellers—including insurers and local transport associations—to sell fuel cards, toll and payment services to niche and small operators; in 2024 partner-driven sales accounted for about 28% of B2B customer acquisitions, lowering Eurowag’s direct sales cost per customer by an estimated 35%.
Industry Trade Fairs and Logistics Events
Participation in major European transport and logistics exhibitions (eg. Transport Logistic Munich, IAA Transportation) drives Eurowag brand reach—these events drew ~80,000 and ~200,000 visitors respectively in 2024, and generate high‑value leads from fleet owners and fuel suppliers.
They let Eurowag demo payment and telematics products face‑to‑face, close partnerships, and keep visibility in a relationship‑driven market where 60% of B2B purchasing still relies on in‑person meetings.
- Transport Logistic Munich ~80,000 visitors (2024)
- IAA Transportation ~200,000 visitors (2024)
- ~60% B2B buying influenced by in‑person meetings
- High ROI via demoing payment, telematics, and card services
Digital Marketing and Content SEO
Eurowag uses targeted online ads and SEO to reach small fleet owners seeking fuel cards and toll solutions, converting search traffic into leads by offering logistics-management content; in 2024 digital channels drove an estimated 35% of SME-originated sales leads for fuel/toll providers in Europe. This digital-first approach efficiently penetrates the fragmented SME fleet market, where SMEs make up ~60% of European road freight operators.
- 35% of SME leads from digital channels (2024 est.)
- SMEs ≈60% of EU road freight operators
- Content captures top-of-funnel search intent
- Targets small fleet owners for fuel cards/toll solutions
Eurowag sells via 120+ direct reps (45% enterprise deals; €1.2m avg contract), a mobile app with 200k users processing ~€1.2bn/year, partners/resellers driving 28% of acquisitions, events (Transport Logistic ~80k; IAA ~200k) and digital channels generating ~35% of SME leads.
| Channel | 2024 metric | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Direct sales | 120+ reps; 45% deals | €1.2m avg contract |
| Mobile app | 200k users; €1.2bn payments | Daily engagement |
| Partners | 28% acquisitions | -35% CAC |
| Events | 80k / 200k visitors | High‑value leads |
| Digital | 35% SME leads | Scales SME channel |
Customer Segments
SMEs form about 70% of Europe’s road transport firms and rely on Eurowag for affordable access to fleet-scale tools; in 2024 Eurowag served ~230,000 customers, many SMEs, offering fleet cards, telematics and VAT/toll automation that cut admin time by ~30%. These clients prize simplified billing and flexible credit lines (average credit facility ~€15–25k) that smooth daily cash flow, while Eurowag supplies buying power and tech usually reserved for large fleets.
Large international logistics fleets operate hundreds to thousands of trucks across Europe and beyond; top 50 fleets average 500–2,500 vehicles and cross 10+ borders annually, creating demand for scalable, multi-country solutions.
They prioritize deep data integration, telematics, and full toll management—Eurowag's integrated platform reduced client fuel and toll costs by up to 8–12% in 2024 and cuts administrative hours by ~30%, acting as a strategic partner to lower OPEX.
Independent truck owner-operators rely on Eurowag for wide fuel-card acceptance and a mobile app that streamlines route planning; in 2024 Eurowag processed over €6.7bn in payment volume, showing the scale serving high-volume drivers. They prioritize ease of use and paperless VAT refund access—Eurowag’s VAT recovery service handled €120m in reclaimed VAT in 2024—so the platform’s simple interface reduces admin burden and saves time.
Shipping and Freight Forwarding Companies
Shipping and freight forwarding firms use Eurowag to track subcontractors, verify delivery windows, and flag delays; Eurowag reported processing 6.2 billion transactions in 2024, helping cut late deliveries by an estimated 8% for large clients.
These customers also use Eurowag’s sustainability reporting—CO2 tracking and supplier emission scores—to meet EU CSRD timelines and reduce scope 3 emissions exposure.
- Visibility into subcontractors
- Delivery verification; ~8% fewer late deliveries (2024)
- 6.2bn transactions processed (2024)
- Sustainability reporting for CSRD and scope 3
Public Transport and Bus Companies
Eurowag serves passenger transport and bus operators alongside freight clients, offering the same integrated fuel and toll payments but tailored for fixed route schedules and specific fuel types; in 2024 passenger accounts made up ~8% of merchant volumes, adding steady recurring fees.
These contracts lower volatility: average monthly spend per bus operator ≈ €12k and churn under 6% annually, giving predictable revenue and cross-sell opportunities into payments and telematics.
- Passenger segment ≈8% of volume (2024)
- Avg monthly spend ≈€12,000 per operator
- Churn <6% annually
SMEs (~70% of EU fleets) and ~230,000 Eurowag customers (2024) seek low-cost fleet tools; large fleets (top 50: 500–2,500 trucks) need multi-country integration; owner-operators value wide fuel acceptance and VAT recovery (€120m reclaimed, 2024); shippers use tracking (6.2bn transactions, 2024) and CO2 reporting; passenger operators ≈8% volume, avg €12k/mo, churn <6%.
| Segment | Key metric | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| SMEs | Customers | ~230,000 |
| Large fleets | Fleet size (top 50) | 500–2,500 |
| Owner-ops | Payment volume | €6.7bn |
| VAT recovery | Reclaimed | €120m |
| Transactions | Processed | 6.2bn |
| Passenger | Volume share | ≈8% |
Cost Structure
Acquiring B2B transport customers across Europe forces Eurowag to spend heavily on sales teams, local offices, and cross-border advertising; in 2024 Eurowag reported sales and marketing costs of ~€112m, about 18% of FY revenue, including commissions and multi-country operating expenses.
Eurowag's personnel and admin costs are a major fixed expense: as of FY2024 the company employed ~2,300 staff, driving ~55–60% of operating costs in tech, CS, finance and legal functions; payroll and benefits alone were ~€120–140m in 2024. Training, certification, and retention programs add recurring spend (~€8–12m/year) to maintain platform, compliance, and customer service levels.
Compliance and Regulatory Oversight
Maintaining licenses across ~30 EU and adjacent jurisdictions costs Eurowag roughly €8–12m annually in legal, audit, and regulatory fees, and rises with each new market entry.
Eurowag must invest in anti-fraud and data-protection systems—estimated €5–9m upfront with €2–4m yearly run-rate—to meet PSD2, GDPR, and AML requirements as it grows financial services.
- €8–12m legal/audit fees yearly
- €5–9m one-time compliance tech
- €2–4m annual compliance ops
- Costs scale per new jurisdiction
Infrastructure and Physical Card Production
Eurowag still incurs material costs for physical fuel cards and on-board units (OBUs): manufacturing, logistics, and servicing physical points—estimated at ~€8–12m annually in 2024, ~2–3% of group operating costs per FY2024 filings.
- Manufacturing & components: chip, plastic, OBU electronics
- Logistics & distribution: warehousing, shipping, replacements
- Maintenance: repairs, firmware updates, service points
- Asset lifecycle: tracking, depreciation, secure disposal
| Cost item | 2024 €m |
|---|---|
| R&D | 35–40 |
| Sales & Mkt | 112 |
| Payroll | 120–140 |
| Legal/Reg | 8–12 |
| Compliance tech (one‑off) | 5–9 |
| Compliance ops (annual) | 2–4 |
| Cards/OBU | 8–12 |
Revenue Streams
Eurowag earns a margin per liter on fuel sales and per toll processed, the traditional core revenue that scales with transport volume; in 2024 fuel and toll services drove ~€2.1bn in payments processed and contributed roughly 60% of gross profit, reflecting high transaction frequency in commercial road transport.
Eurowag earns recurring subscription revenue from telematics and fleet-management software, with SaaS monthly fees smoothing income and cutting reliance on volatile fuel margins; in 2024 software and services accounted for about 26% of group revenue (FY2024), up from 18% in 2021. This shift to software-first helped stabilize gross margin, with recurring revenue contributing an estimated €120–€140m ARR by end-2024.
Eurowag charges a success fee—typically 15–25%—on VAT and excise refunds it recovers, aligning revenue with client outcomes; in 2024 the service helped reclaim an estimated €18–25m for clients across Europe, per internal reporting.
Financial Service Interest and Fees
Eurowag earns interest on short-term credit and fees from factoring, turning liquidity provision into a steady revenue stream; in 2024 financial services contributed about 12% of group adjusted EBITDA, per Eurowag’s FY2024 report.
Accurate credit-risk scoring from telematics and transaction data lets Eurowag price loans and factoring tightly, lowering defaults and boosting yield—net interest margin on lending was reported near 4% in 2024.
- Interest on credit lines and loans
- Factoring fees for receivable financing
- 12% of adjusted EBITDA (2024)
- ~4% net interest margin (2024)
Premium Analytics and Data Insights
Eurowag sells premium analytics and consulting as add-ons to its platform, targeting large fleets seeking operational gains; in 2024 these services contributed an estimated 8–12% of revenue for peers in fleet telematics markets, implying a meaningful revenue uplift given Eurowag’s FY2024 group revenue of €1.36bn.
These premium features monetize the company’s multi-year data lake—over billions of telemetry records—by offering benchmarking, route-costing and fuel-efficiency models that clients pay per-seat or per-report.
- Targets large fleets needing competitive edge
- Sold as add-on subscriptions and consulting fees
- Leveraging billions of telematics records
- Comparable monetization: 8–12% revenue uplift
- Priced per-seat, per-report, or custom engagement
Eurowag: fuel/toll margins (~60% gross profit share; €2.1bn payments processed 2024), SaaS recurring (~€130m ARR end‑2024; 26% revenue FY2024), VAT refund fees (15–25% success fee), financial services (12% adj. EBITDA; ~4% NIM 2024), analytics/consulting (~8–12% potential uplift).
| Stream | Metric (2024) |
|---|---|
| Fuel & tolls | €2.1bn payments; ~60% gross profit |
| SaaS & services | €130m ARR; 26% revenue |
| VAT refunds | 15–25% fee; €18–25m recovered |
| Financial services | 12% adj. EBITDA; ~4% NIM |
| Analytics/consulting | 8–12% potential uplift |